Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Saturday, August 05

Cancellations

There are no calcellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
5th Annual Unofficial Pennsic Half-Marathon 8:00 AM 11:00 AM Chirurgeons' Point
Coffee with Friends of Dr Bob and Bill 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 15
Youth Armored Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Artisans' Playtime 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc Royal (TBD)
Battle of La Rochelle 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Fort
Beginner Dance for Children and Families 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Beginning Scribes' Track 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Braiding Hair 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 8
Card-Weaving Basics 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Combat Archery for Commanders 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
Elizabethan Working Clothes 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Everyday Elizabethan for the Middling Sort 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 12
German Reformation and Sumptuary Laws 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Guild of Saint Barbara Annual Meeting and Training 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Guild of Saint Barbara (Top of Mt Eislin under the Gunners Red Fly. Bring chairs and water)
Keeping Bees in the Knowne World 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 3
Late-Period Cross Stitch and Variations 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 4
Make and Take Rag Dolls 9:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Mass Project 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Period Slavic Seed Beads: Gerdan 9:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 16
Retaining: Taking Care of Your Royalty 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 19
St. Sebastian's Archery Shoot VIII 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Archery
Story Time with the Mayor 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Point
15th-Century Italian Dance 3.0 "At Tempo" 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
A Hand a Day: Insular Majuscule 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Anglo-Saxon Cookery 10:00 AM 11:00 AM The Camp of the Three Bears (N17 along Battle Road)
Beginner Thrown Weapons 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginner's Guide to Garbing 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Beginning Drumming 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Touch The Earth
Bidding the Bedes: Introduction to Paternosters 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Early Music Notation: Petrucci's Prodigious Press 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Irish Bardic Tradition 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 9
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Mask Performance and Mumming 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Multiplayer Chess 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Games Tent
Natural Hair Dye: Henna and Beyond 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 11
New? A Class on the Basics/Intro to Royalty 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 19
Pennsic Choir: Open Rehearsal 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Period Fishing with Dame Anthoinette Martel 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth Point
Period-Like Printing with Computers 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Chez D'Argent (W16)
Spinning "Yarns" 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Tiny Stocking 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point
Untangling Twist 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Undulation Nation 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
An Analysis of Middle-Eastern Clothing in the SCA 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 12
Event Finances: Before, During and After 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
I Feel Pretty and Period 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Introduction to a Basic Healing Balm 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
Leather Coronets: Light, Bright and Beautiful 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
On the Evolution of Jewish Names 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Plagues of Europe: Yes - There Was More than One 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
Rehearsal (Closed): Pennsic Commedia All Stars 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Stick Weaving 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Story Quest: A Spoken-Word Bardic Circle 11:00 AM 2:00 PM A&S 9
Tea with the Queen of Ealdormere 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Visit Shakespeare's London 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
Scribal Workshop: The Armenian Gospels of Gladzor 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Æthelmearc 2
Cloisonné Enameling 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 10
Beginning Pysanky 12:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 11
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Bidding for KWHSS 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 2
Canary with Training Wheels 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
From One Manuscript, Many Scrolls 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Hammer of the Witches: Witch Hunts and Trials 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 12
How Not to Make a Gothic Fitted Dress 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Interlaced Herringbone / Kutchwork / Marash I 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Paternosters: The Evidence 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
Pre-16th-Century Musical Modal Improvisation 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Cafe Marhaba (Unknown)
Rehearsal (Closed): i Verdi Confusi 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Retaining Members in the SCA Workshop 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 4
Seasons and Cycles of Medieval Life 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Shiny Hats and Medallions: Introduction to Royalty 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Slavery in Viking Culture 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 15
String Theory 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
The History of Kissing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
What to Play and Where to Play It 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Bog U (E24)
Zill Dance from Start to Stage: 2 of 4 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Battle of Tortuga 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Rapier List 1
Cooking with Crockery on a Campfire 1:00 PM 3:00 PM The Camp of the Three Bears (N17 along Battle Road)
Counted Work Not Displayed at the Met 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 13
Early Music Notation: Marguerite's Chansonnier 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
English Country Dance from the West 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Fighters' Dance 1:00 PM 2:30 PM University-Battlefield
Fit Your Neck Hole: Keyhole Neck 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Gender Relationships in Heian Japan 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 14
Intermediate Doumbek 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Touch The Earth
Introduction to Beginning Period Cookery 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
Period Card Games: Losing Loadem 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Period Portable Furniture You Can Make 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Budgardr (W09)
Retaining 101 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Sprang Basics 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
The End of Commonwealth: Iceland, 1150-1264 1:00 PM 2:30 PM A&S 8
The Evolution of English: Cracking the Myths 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Nalbinding Hats! Mittens! Socks! 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
A Hand a Day: Faux Russian Calligraphy 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Beginner Near- and Middle-Eastern Hand Drumming 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Beginning Atlatl 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Body of the Mask: The Full Commedia Character 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Burn the Coloring Pages, Toss Out the Foam Crowns! 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Death and Dying in the Middle Ages 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 12
I Do Not Think That Means What You Think It Means 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 2
In Search of Anglo-Saxon Recipes 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Lovelace Manuscript Dances 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Musings on Chinese Tea in the Song Dynasty 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
Nigel's Fire-Starting Class 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 10
PA Afternoon Series: European Music Exhibition 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Pennsic 101 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
Period Mustards 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 3
Scandalously Practical: Italian Drawers 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Simple Dances, Simply Fun 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Tale to Telling 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Writing Commedia dell'Arte Scenarios 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Amphitheater
Advanced Repoussé and Chasing 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Advanced Thrown Weapons 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Bardic Circles as Theater in the Round 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 9
Beginner Dance: Branles 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Middle Eastern Dance 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Device Design 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 2
From Queen Teuta of Illyria to Grainne Ni Mhaille 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 13
How to Brew a Tree, Part I: Sap 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
How to Build an Accurate Sundial 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 5
How to Look Period on a Budget 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 19
Inkle Weaving Basics 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Intermediate Middle Eastern Drumming: 7/8 and 10/8 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Introduction to Go 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Introduction to Irish Frame Drum, the Bodhrán 3:00 PM 5:00 PM University-Battlefield
Music in the Italian Novelle 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Recreating Historic Glass Beads 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 10
Scroll Wordsmithing for Everyone 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Some Simple Period Sauces 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 3
Tarl's Little Pole Arm Tourney 3:00 PM 5:00 PM West Battlefield
The Way of Saint James: Pilgrims to Santiago 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 7
Youth Armored Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Furioso all'Italiana 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Dance Tent
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
Beginner Steps to Saidi Rhythms 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Orluk Oasis (W10, on the lake near the peninsula.)
Embellishing 16th-Century Italian Dance Music 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Intermediate Middle Eastern Dance Combos 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Juggling Practice 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Amphitheater
KW Thrown Weapons Marshals Opening Meeting 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Learning to Play the Big Drum (Tupan/Davul) 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Period Black Powder Firearms: Safety and Handling 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Gunnery Point on Mt Eislinn (Top of Mt Eislinn)
Responsible Performing in the SCA 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Scribal Isn't Scary: Scribing 101 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Creating Kingdom-Sized Performing Arts Programs 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Introduction to Commedia 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Pennsic Archery Champions Practice/Tryouts 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Archery
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP Read-Through Cast and Crew 5:30 PM 10:00 PM A&S 9
Period Drinking Songs 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Æthelmearc Scribal College Open Scriptorium 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Psallite: Medieval Music for Everyone 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Opening Ceremonies (Alternate for Rain) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Great Hall
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM 8:45 PM Bog U (E24)
The Irish Frau: Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Thrown Weapons Night Tournament 8:30 PM 10:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
i Verdi Confusi 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Grand Ball 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.