Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Monday, August 07

Cancellations

There are no calcellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 4
Basketry 101: Handled Basket 8:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 11
Coffee with Friends of Dr Bob and Bill 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 15
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Armored Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Amphitheater
A&S Competitions for Judges, Part 2 of 3 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Atlantian 5-Man Rapier Melee Tourney 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Banners Galore 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth Point
Beginning Hairnets 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 5
Beginning Scribes' Track 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Card-Weaving Basics 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Combat Archery 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Dancing for Kids by a Kid 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Embroidery 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Figure-Drawing Salon 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
From Queen Teuta of Illyria to Grainne Ni Mhaille 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 2
Healthy Hair Care Then and Now 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 4
Irish Language 101 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 8
Known World Poetry Competition and Introduction 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row C
Knowne World Knitters Meet and Greet 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 12
Lucet: Beyond Square Cord 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 3
Make a Scroll Frame 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 10
Mass Project 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Passing Notes like a Russian with Birch Bark 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 1
Plagues of Europe: Yes - There Was More than One 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 14
Pleatwork Apron Make-and-Take 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 13
Populace Archery War Point Practice 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery
Stained Glass 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
The Bayeux Tapestry 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
The Life of John Dee 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 15
Thrown Weapons Marshal in Training: Part 2 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Tent
Thumb Ring Archery 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Novelty Range
Youth A&S Display 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth Point
Youth Beginning Throwing 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Thrown Weapons Range
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 3
"Welcome to the SCA" 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 19
Karnoffel 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Games Tent
16th-Century Western Erotica 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
A Hand a Day: Early Gothic Calligraphy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Baba Yaga, the Arch-Villainess of Russian Folklore 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 9
Beginning Drumming 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Touch The Earth
Crafting and Delivering a Good Peerage Speech 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 8
ECD: ABC for Three 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Fabris and You 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Rapier List 4
Goldilocks and the SCA Feast 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dark Horde Moritu (E09 - Brewers Rd & Chandlers)
Introduction to Crewel Embroidery 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Names from West African Inscriptions 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 16
Natural Hair Dye: Henna and Beyond 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Paisley Peacock Body Arts
Ottoman Singing 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Overcoming Stage Fright 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Pelican Queen of Arms Roadshow 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Pennsic Herald's Point
Pennsic Choir: Open Rehearsal 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
So, I Just Bought an Inkle Loom … 10:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 15
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Teaching in the SCA: Panel Discussion Pennsic 2017 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Tudor Treatments and Trims on a Tight Tab 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Bog U (E24)
Vinegar: Anti-Brewing 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Youth Theatre 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
An Analysis of Middle-Eastern Clothing in the SCA 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Arabic 101: Speaking and Pronunciation 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 16
Beginner Dance: 15th-Century Italian 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Demystifying Fabrics 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
Field Battle: The Grant Pageant (Heavy Weapons) 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Main Battlefield
From Fiber to Garb 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 6
Fundamentals of Voice Production 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 12
Hand-Sewing 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 14
Intro to Celtic Knotwork: 5-Dot Technique 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Irish Bardic Tradition 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 9
Lokasenna: What We Learn When Loki Shouts at Gods 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Loom-Woven Pouch 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Middle Eastern Dance 101 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Populace Archery War Point Shoot 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Archery
Presentation and Display 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Pulling the Teeth Out of Stage Fright 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 10
Rehearsal (Closed): Pennsic Commedia All Stars 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Simple Tunic and Pants Pattern 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 19
So You Have The Dress, Now What? Accessorize! 11:00 AM 11:30 AM A&S 3
Target Construction 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
The Kingdom of Zion in Muenster of 1534 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 7
Throwing for the Physically Challenged 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Uppity Women of the Middle Ages 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
Basic Beginner Illumination Make & Take 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Ballo del Fiore 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
il Titolo Provvisorio - Closed Dress Rehearsal 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
A Celtic Introduction to Medieval Music 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Annual Barter Town Swap Meet 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Great Hall
Beginning Pysanky 12:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 11
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Beginning Bobbin Lace 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 3
Echoes of the Dumbek 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Touch The Earth
Intro to Kanzashi Flowers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Irish Woman's Dilemma: What Do I Wear? 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 8
Known World Dance and Music Symposium: Discussion 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 14
Logboats in the Middle Ages 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
Middle Eastern Dance for Teens 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Passover Foods for a Medieval Seder 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Pennsic Welcome Hafla for New Dancers &Musicians 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Orluk Oasis (W10, on the lake near the Peninsula.)
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Researching and Scripting Peerage Ceremonies 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 2
Teaching Beginners to Throw 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
The New Bard's Road Map 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 9
Use of Basic Silversmithing Tools 12:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
Very Basic Naalbinding 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Viking Age Tablet Weaving: Archeological Evidence 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Atlatls of the World 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Kijin-ryōri: Dining for the Japanese Nobility 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Riq Curious? 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Touch The Earth
Xiang-qi for Beginners (Chinese Chess) 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Games Tent
14th-Century Italian Secular Vocal Music 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 14
A Taste of Maghribi and Andalusi Cuisine 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 16
Anglo-Saxon Riddles 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
Basic Tablet Weaving 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Barony of Stonemarche (N33)
Beyond Axe, Knife, and Spear 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Bridge Battle (Heavy Weapons) 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Main Battlefield
Byzantine Chainmail 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Cued Improv with Swords! 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Cut-and-Thrust Rapier Tournament 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rapier List 4
Divination: Palmistry 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
East Kingdom Rapier Tournament 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rapier List 2
Harp for Absolute Beginners 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
How to Get More Involved at Events 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Inkle Weaving Basics 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Introductory Performance Workshop 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U (E24)
It Takes My Child to Raze a Village... Pennsic 1:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Point
Jewelry Demonstration: Etching Copper Alloys 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 10
Juggling 101: Beginner 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Norse Mythology: Don't be a Snorri 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 15
Pennsic Children's Choir: Open Rehearsal 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Penta Pentamere Dances 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Scribal Tea 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 3
Story Time with Tempus 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Viking Age Textile Tools 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
Wearing My Lady's Favor 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 1
Wee Scadians: Find them, Keep Them! 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
Where's Lord Waldo? 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
You, Too, Can Write a Letter of Recommendation 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 2
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Beginner Dance: Absolute Beginner 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginner Thrown Weapons 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Bizarre Religious Practices of the Middle Ages 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Body of the Mask: The Full Commedia Character 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Cordials: Of Aqua Vitae and Alchemy 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 7
Exploring the Frame Drum with Donovan 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Touch The Earth
Fool's School Meet-Up 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Hand-Sewing 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 1
Herbalism and Botanical References 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Intro to Research: Research like an Academic 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 3
Learn to Read, Write, and Sing Byzantine Notation 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Let's Make a Mumming or Masque! 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Making a Hare Net 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
Music in the Italian Novelle 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
North African Coffee 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 16
PA Afternoon Series: Bardic Arts Exhibition 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Roundtable: LGBT-Friendliness in SCA Dance 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 12
SCA 101 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
Teaching in the SCA 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 14
The Submission Process 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 2
Zill Dance from Start to Stage: 4 of 4 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Alquerque 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Kumihimo Basics 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
16th-C. Working Class Women's Garb Across Europe 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 8
A Walkabout of the Poisons at Pennsic 3:00 PM 5:00 PM University Point
Advanced Engraving 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Adventures with Sourdough 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Shadow Clans ((N22) behind the Cathedral)
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Touch The Earth
Bardic Symposium 1: Meet & Greet, Those Darn Words 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Basics of Running a Gate 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Beginner Dance: 15th-C English Dance (Gresley) 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning to Drum Solo: Maqsum and Ayoub 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Building a Household: An Oldcastle Model 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 3
Commenting on Letter of Intent 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 2
Creating a Basic Leather Mask with Water Forming 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 10
Dead Men Walking 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 13
Failing with Style 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Amphitheater
Greybeard Fencing Tourney 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 1
How To Carve A Viking Horse 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 7
Interkingdom Brewers' Guild Competition 3:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 11
Interkingdom Brewers' Guild Roundtable 3:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 12
Introduction to Irish Frame Drum, the Bodhrán 3:00 PM 5:00 PM University-Battlefield
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Known World Webminister Social 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 4
No Sh*t, There We Were: SCA Stories 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 19
Sewing Flat-Felled Seams 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 1
The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 3
Youth Armored Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Gracca Amorosa: Italian for English Feet 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Dance Tent
10-Man Unbelted Melée Tourney 4:00 PM 6:00 PM White List
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
A&S Competitions for Entrants, Part 3 of 3 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 6
Advanced Thrown Weapons 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
An Introduction to "Contrafact" 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms: Dhol 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Touch The Earth
Beginner Steps to Saidi Rhythms 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Orluk Oasis (W10, on the lake near the peninsula.)
Belly Dance with Hadia! 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Beyond the Notes 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 14
C&T Pas d'Armes 4:00 PM 6:00 PM East Battlefield
Care, Making, and Feeding of Thrown Weapons 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Cued Improv with Finger Cymbals: Want to Play? 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Games Gathering: Tables 4:00 PM 7:00 PM Games Tent
How to Brew a Tree, Part III: Nuts 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 5
Rehearsal (Closed): KWC Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere, N18
Using Common Name Sources 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 2
Viking Age Furniture: Archeological Evidence 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 13
Whose Line Doth It Be? Open Auditions 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
5th Pennsic Period Bow Shoot 5:00 PM 8:00 PM General Archery
Experimental Mead-Making (1): Ale Yeast Trial 5:00 PM 6:30 PM A&S 13
Healthy Projection and Professional Presentation 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 2
Intermediate Middle Eastern Drumming: 6/8 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Lucet Basics 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Meet-the-Dance-Faculty Social 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Dance Tent
Orlando di Lasso: the Wit and the Weirdness 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pennsic Archery Champions Practice/Tryouts 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Archery
A Little Knight Music 5:15 PM 7:15 PM Performing Arts Tent
Known World Players' Annual Meeting 6:00 PM 8:00 PM A&S 9
Æthelmearc Scribal College Open Scriptorium 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Medieval Foolery, Efenwealt Wystle - Amphitheater 6:30 PM 7:00 PM Amphitheater
Seishin-ryū Mushin-an Chaseki: The Taste of Tea 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Hunter's Home Youth Polearm Tourney 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
Whose Line Doth It Be? Performance in Amphitheater 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Amphitheater
The Debatable Choir 7:15 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Drake Oranwood: Troubadour Next Door 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM 8:45 PM Bog U (E24)
i Genesii 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Under the Sea Ball 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.