Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Tuesday, August 08

Cancellations

There are no calcellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 4
Coffee with Friends of Dr Bob and Bill 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 15
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Armored Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Glass Cutting: Any Level 8:30 AM 10:00 AM A&S 4
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Kute-uchi: Japanese Hand Loop Braiding 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 8
Or Nué: Colored Goldwork Embroidery 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 15
871 +/- 2: A History of the Settlement of Iceland 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 3
Bardic Etiquette 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 10
Baronial Armored Champions' Tournament 9:00 AM 2:00 PM Red List
Basics of Waxed Leatherwork 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 16
Beginning Scribes' Track 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Cheesemaking: How Hard Is Your Cheese? 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Children's Dance: Italian Chaos 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Closing Your Clothes 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 2
Create a Mead Over an Open Fire 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Clan Conall
Deeper Look at Textiles & Trim of Viking Age Dress 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 13
Egg Recipes from Scappi 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 11
Everything Paternosters 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Glove Affair: Making Gloves 9:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Irish Brehon Law 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 1
Mass Project 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Medieval Surgery 101 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 14
Populace Archery War Point Practice 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery
Roman Roundtable 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
The Cornett and the Serpent: Renaissance Brass? 9:00 AM 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
Throwing Tourney for the Physically Challenged 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Thrown Weapons Range
Tools of the Flame 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 12
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 3
Æthelmearc Day 9:00 AM 3:00 PM Youth Point
Begining Fabris 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Rapier List 4
Atlatls of the World 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Katana for SCA Combat 10:00 AM 11:00 AM University-Battlefield
Seishin-ryū Sadō Okeiko: Practice the Art of Tea 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
16th-Century Ledger-Type Book Binding 10:00 AM 3:00 PM Good Friends Camp (Usually N-01 on St. Lawrence Way)
A Hand a Day Gothic in 45 Minutes or Less 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Beginning Drumming 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Touch The Earth
Body Mechanics for Beginning/Intermediate Dancers 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Brew Like a Viking: All Natural Mead 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 10
Clay Oven / Hearth Oven Cooking 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Cooking a Feast over a Fire: Part 1 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Shadow Clans ((N22) behind the Cathedral)
Court Heraldry for Teens 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
Enameling 101 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Feastocrat 101 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 3
Henna History and Application 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Paisley Peacock Body Arts
Inkle Weaving Basics 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Introduction to Pysanky 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 11
Introduction to Basket Weaving 10:00 AM 2:00 PM Barony of Cynnabar (W02)
Introduction to Fire Tending 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Bog U (E24)
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Medieval Women Warriors 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM 11:15 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
Modern Media & the SCA: Making Them Work Together 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Ottoman Singing 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Parenting Connection Group 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Pennsic Choir: Open Rehearsal 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Simple Tunic and Pants Pattern 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
The Game of the Goose 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Games Tent
The Oxburgh Hangings 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 8
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
What the Heck Do I Do with My Hands??!! 10:00 AM 11:30 AM A&S 9
Youth Theatre 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Estrogen and Axes Tournament 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Forge-Fired Enameling 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Little Dragon's Hoard (Booth 214)
Canary with NO Training Wheels 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Carpentry and Building in Imperial China 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dark Horde Moritu (E09 - Brewers Rd & Chandlers)
Choosing Your Name and Heraldry 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Color Theory Workshop 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Divination by Sortilege One: Casting of Lots 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 12
Get the Most Out of Judging and Entering A&S 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
How to Make a Medieval Sword Scabbard 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 15
If Looks Could Kill: Evil Eye Amulets 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 14
Largesse 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Lyric-Writing Workshop 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Middle Eastern Dance 101 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Populace Archery War Point Shoot 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Archery
Quilted Mamluk Pillbox Hat 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 8
Rapier Field Battle 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Main Battlefield
Rehearsal (Closed): Pennsic Commedia All Stars 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Stick Weaving 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Tailoring the Elizabethan Doublet 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
Viking Age Clothing: Archeological Evidence 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Crossing Cultures in Storytelling 11:30 AM 1:00 PM A&S 9
Scribal Workshop: The Armenian Gospels of Gladzor 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Æthelmearc 2
Arabic Calligraphy and Inscriptions In The Maghreb 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 16
Basketry 101: Handled Basket 12:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 11
Beginner Dumbek Technique 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Touch The Earth
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Cartidge Pleating 101 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 3
Cloisonné 101 12:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 4
Cultural Perspective of Middle Eastern Music 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
Cups, Coifs, & Coins: Accessories for Newcomers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Divination by Sortilege Two: Cards Including Tarot 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 12
Early Period Arts & Sciences Day in Preachain 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Clanne Preachain (E23)
Intermediate Topics in Brewing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 10
Leather Stitching for Construction and Decoration 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Middle Eastern Line Dances 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
On the Evolution of Jewish Names 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 2
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Perfect Medieval Spindle and Distaff Workshop 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Period Bread 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Playford's Insanity: Argeers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Rehearsal (Closed): Sans Nomen Dress Rehearsal 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
The Medieval Tavern in an SCA World 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 14
Youth Archery Tournament 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Family Range
Rapier Ruins Battle 12:30 PM 2:00 PM Fort
Bushi-ryōri: Dining for the Japanese Military 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
De Lapidibus 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 1
Midrash and Aggadita: A Bible Story Supplement 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
Petite Rose and Lauro 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Tables 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Brocade Tablet Weaving 101 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Cooking a Feast Over a Fire: Part 2 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Shadow Clans ( (N22) behind the Cathedral)
Fun with Herbs 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 15
Heavy Weapons Greybeard Tournament 1:00 PM 3:00 PM White List
Help Me, Tempus, You’re My Only Hope! 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
How to Sharpen A Knife 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Intermediate Middle Eastern Drumming: 7/8 and 10/8 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Touch The Earth
Introduction to Maghribi and Andalusi Clothing 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 16
Introduction to Celtic Knotwork 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Kinetic Tournament 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Meat and a Sauce: Recipes from the Banchetti 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 13
Origins of Playing Cards and Tarot 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
Pennsic Children's Choir: Open Rehearsal 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Period-Like Printing with Computers 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Chez D'Argent (W16)
Rehearsal (Closed): i Sebastiani - Amphitheater 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Amphitheater
Research for the Non-Researcher 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Retaining 101 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Seven Shimmies (Make Friends with the Jiggle) 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Sprang Basics 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
The Basics Of Leather-Working: Getting Started 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 7
The Real Fibonacci Sequence 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
Viking Penannular Brooches 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 10
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
"Welcome to the SCA" 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
Gracca Amorosa for Beginners 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms: Tabla 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Touch The Earth
Basic Hand-Sewing 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 3
Body of the Mask: The Full Commedia Character 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Causes for Armory Returns and How to Avoid Them 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 2
Early Period Bardic Solar 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Clanne Preachain (E23, across from the lake between Hedgehog and Regnesfolk)
Exploring Beer and Mead Making 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
Henna in the SCA Period 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
How to Make a Living in the Arts 2:00 PM 3:00 PM M Sotherden Art Glass (Battle Rd, across from Son of Sandlar)
Jewish Astrology 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 1
KW Choir Open Auditions: Chorulus Pennsicus 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Lost & Found Auction 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Great Hall
PA Series: Known World Harp Celebration 2:00 PM 4:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Sausage in Europe during SCA Periods 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Science in the Middle Ages 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Sixth-C Chinese Grain Wine from Qimin Yaoshu 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 12
Telling Stories as Your Persona 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
The Astrolabe in Theory and Practice 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 16
When You Don't Need to Paint: Ink Scrolls 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Bear Pit Tournament 2:30 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Advanced Repoussé and Chasing 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Bardic Symposium 2: Round Pegs into Square Holes 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Baronial Champions' Tournament 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Basic Mongolian Garb for Men and Women 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dark Horde Moritu (E09 - Brewers Rd & Chandlers)
Battle of Hastings 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Main Battlefield
Beginning to Drum Solo: Maqsum and Ayoub 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Touch The Earth
Card-Weaving Basics 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Chinese Heraldry 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 2
English Country Dances from the Manuscripts 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Fingerloop Braiding 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Gambeson Construction, Early Period (2 of 2) 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 7
How to Build an Accurate Sundial 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 10
Interrogating Your Museum 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Late Period on a Budget 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 8
Midrealm Epay System Training 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 13
Peerage Basics and Roundtable 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 19
Pennsic Fools' Parade in the Marketplace 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Marketplace
Period Card Games: Piquet (or Cent) 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Games Tent
Running Thrown Weapons Events and TW at Events 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Short Choreo Duets for Belly Dancing Around Fire 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
So You Think You Might Want to Scribe? 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
The Cinderella Tale Across Cultures and Times 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 15
The Historical Sorting Hat 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 14
The Revenge Tournament 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 1
The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 3
The Turkish Bath 3:00 PM 5:30 PM La Familia Gladiatoria (W14)
Viking Age Feast Gear: Archeological Evidence 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Barony of Andelcrag (N07)
Violence for Actors 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Amphitheater
Warfare at Sea: Ships and Technology 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 5
Weather and Celestial Phenomena 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 1
Women Pirates 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
An Overview of Arabo-Andalusian Music 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 16
Chronicling 101 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 8
Conversational Russian 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Garbing a Gentlewoman: 16th-C Florentine Fashion 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 1
Hats, Hoods, and Caps: Norse Head-Covering 4:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 6
Intro to Conflict Checking Armory 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 2
Introduction to Whisky 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 13
Know Your Knots! 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 3
Let's Write a Fairy Tale 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 15
Making a Glastonbury "Lite" Chair 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 12
Navigation in the Middle Ages and Renaissance 4:00 PM 5:15 PM A&S 11
Rehearsal (Closed): KWC Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere, N18
Sources for Islamic Persona: A Discussion 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Sweetening the Spirit: Making Cordials 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 7
This Scroll's for You: Personalizing 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
13th-C Music Estampie Class 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Gracca Amorosa: Italian for English Feet 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Dance Tent
Guild of St. Severus (EK Knitters' Guild) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 5
Juggling Practice 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Known World Dance and Music Symposium: Overview 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 7
Learning to Play the Big Drum (Tupan/Davul) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Middle Eastern & World Dance Expo 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Myths and Legends of The SCA 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 13
XXX Rated Commedia 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 9
A Game of "Hide the Distaff": The Distaff Gospels 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Norse Seam Treatments and Embellishments 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 6
Æthelmearc Court 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Great Hall
Æthelmearc Scribal College Open Scriptorium 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
i Sebastiani! at the Amphitheater 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Amphitheater
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Beyond Lucet Basics 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Discusion on Use of Siege Weapons in SCA Combat 7:00 PM 8:00 PM A&S 4
Sixth Annual Depressing Song Competition 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
West African Percussion (Djembe, Dunun) 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Bog U (E24)
Youth Combat Open Field 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
Cantore Borealis 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Choral Ball 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent
Clan Blue Feather Ball and Fashion Cotillion 9:00 PM 1:00 AM Great Hall

Changes

There are no changes for this date.