Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Wednesday, August 09

Cancellations

There are no calcellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 4
Coffee with Friends of Dr Bob and Bill 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 15
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Armored Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Amphitheater
A Peek Under the Yellow Veil 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 4
Ansteorran Rapier Tournament 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Beginning Atlatl 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Beginning Loud Band 9:00 AM 11:00 AM University-Battlefield
Beginning Scribes' Track 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Enjoy Your Drawers: 16th-C Florentine Underwear 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 3
Glass Working Day 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Historical Uses of Poisons 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Introduction to Spoon Carving 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 2
Mass Project 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Medieval Modes 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 9
Medieval Surgery 102 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 14
Medieval Wire Rings (Class Taught in French) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Music and Dance Games 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Pigments, Scriptorium, Illumination, Bookbinding 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Populace Archery War Point Practice 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery
Researching on the Internet 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 15
The Bayeux Tapestry and the Battle of Hastings 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 1
Thy Name Is Woman: Elizabethan Men on Women 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
Viking Fashion: Beyond the Apron Dress 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 13
Yorkshire Buttons 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 8
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 3
Cholis: Yes, They Are Period; You Can Make One! 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Tafl Games 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Games Tent
A Hand A Day: Secretary/Chancery 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
A Roundtable on Viking Cooking 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Beaded Rose 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 11
Being Your Persona 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
Cooking over Wood 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Bog U (E24)
Cover to Cover 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Evolution of Black Powder Arms from 1320-1600 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 3
Gift-Giving to Royalty 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
How Do I Wear This Veil? 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Camelot Treasures (Booth 30)
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Late Period Italian Menu Structure 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Ottoman Singing 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Pennsic Choir: Open Rehearsal 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Perfectly Period Feast: Heian-kyō 2020 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point
Twentieth Annual Knowne World Children’s Fête 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Great Hall
Two Dances, One Song: 15th-C Italian Dance 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Viking Navigation 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 2
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Why Poets Should Use the English Style 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 9
Woods Battle (Heavy) 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Woods (Woods)
Youth Point Closed for the Children's Fête 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Youth Point
Youth Theatre 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Youth Thrown Weapons Tournament 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Thrown Weapons Range
Cuirboulli: Water-Hardened Leather Armor 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 10
14th-Century Italian Clothing and Sumptuary Laws 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 7
Advanced Six Person Playford 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Arabic Hip Movements 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Basic Feast Planning 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 4
Building a Spring Pole Lathe 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Disability in the Viking Age 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
How to Be a Local Herald 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
How to Teach Newcomers 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Maghribi Philosophy: A Participatory Discussion 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 16
Magic as a Performing Art 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 12
Medicine, Physick, and Surgery 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Norse Mythology: Don't be a Snorri 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 14
Plausibly Period: Gluten-Free in the Middle Ages 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
Populace Archery War Point Shoot 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Archery
Rehearsal (Closed): Commedia All Stars Dress 1/2 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Stick Weaving 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
The Fairy Tale and Legend Workshop 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 9
Basic Beginner Illumination Make & Take 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Scribal Workshop: The Armenian Gospels of Gladzor 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Æthelmearc 2
Chiara Stella 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Nipponi Ikitai: A Free Learning Trip to Japan 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 8
15th-Century Italian Dances for 3, 4, and More! 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Casa Bardicci (E19)
Beginner Knitting 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
Beginning Bookbinding 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Beginning Middle Eastern Dance 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Busking: Taking it to the Street 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
Conflict Checking with the Complex Search 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 2
Introduction to Sawing, Filing and Sanding Jewelry 12:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 10
Introductory Performance Workshop 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Let's Just Play Music Together! 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Touch The Earth
Marie de France, Medieval as It Should Be 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Rehearsal (Closed): Commedia All Stars Dress 2/2 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Retaining 101 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 14
SCA on the Cheap 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
The Bliaut Revisited 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Tinsmithing 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Wire Jewelry 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 11
Yes, Virginia, You Can Build a Yurt 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U (E24)
You Too Can Warp and Weave on a Warp-Weighted Loom 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
Combat Archery and Siege Battle 12:30 PM 2:30 PM Main Battlefield
Rapier Woods 12:30 PM 2:00 PM Woods (Woods)
Fabliaux or Tavern Tales 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Kumihimo Basics 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Persona 1:00 PM 2:30 PM A&S 15
Cords: Lucet vs. Tablets vs. Fingerloops 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 8
Cued Improv with Fan Veils! 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Dancing at the Villa: Joy and Jealousy 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Fingerloop Braiding for Youth 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
Finishing Woven-Wire Chains 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
Fool's School Meet-Up 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Gussets, Godets and Gores “Oh My” 2 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Heckler's Tournament 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Herbs of Arabia 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 16
Introduction to Pysanky 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 11
Knotted Hairnets in Period: Decoration 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 1
Money 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
Peace CD Dance Class 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Pennsic Children's Choir: Open Rehearsal 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pennsic Technical Theater: Lights, Stage, Action! 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Period Card Games: Losing Loadem 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Royalty Retaining by Teens and Tweens 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 13
Who Are You? Choosing a Persona in the SCA 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Writing Humorous Songs 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
A Monk's Guide to Romance 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
A Study of Late-Period Portrait Miniatures 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
Beginner Near- and Middle-Eastern Hand Drumming 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Body of the Mask: The Full Commedia Character 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Dancing in the Villa: Ball Prep for 15th-C Ball 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Drawing Heraldic Art 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 2
Finnish Iron Age Bronze Spiral Aprons 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
How to Make a Good Story Great 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Intro to Celtic Knotwork: 5-Dot Technique 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Mediterranean Society Revealed in Synagogue Trash 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 7
North African Wrapped Dresses 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 16
PA Afternoon Series: Open-Stage Theater Expo 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Playing the Renaissance Side Drum 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
SCA Finances for Non-Exchequers 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 1
SCA Legends: People You Should Know 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 19
Sex in Western Culture 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
Ten-ish Songs Everyone in the SCA Could Know 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Amphitheater
The Great Mortality (The Black Death) 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Viking Era Headgear: A Survey 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Wire Weaving 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U (E24)
With These Knots I Bind My Camp 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 3
"By the Book" Tournament 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 2
The Song of Igor's Campaign 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 1
14th-Century Apocalypse 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
All About Branles 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Bardic Symposium 3: Pulling the Teeth of the Muse 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Beginner Thrown Weapons 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Children's Water Battle 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Fort
Closed Form Sword and Shield: A Voice From AS IV 3:00 PM 4:00 PM University-Battlefield
Creating a Basic Leather Mask with Water Forming 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 11
Dancing in the Villa: A 15th-Century Italian Ball 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Experimental Mead-Making (2): Wine Yeast Trial 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 13
Harassment and the SCA: A Guided Discussion 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 4
Insular Scrolls: Beyond Knotwork 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Learn to Spin 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Lust and Love in the Norse World 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 15
Making a Farthingale 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 8
Making a Finnish Bronze Spiral Decoration 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 14
Multiplayer Tables 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Mythbusting Period Piracy 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 5
Portuguese Armory 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 2
Short Choreo Duets for Belly Dancing Around Fire 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Speaking Shakespeare's Verse 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Amphitheater
The Kingdom of Zion in Muenster of 1534 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 7
The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 3
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Blue List
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Green List
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Red List
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament 3:00 PM 6:00 PM White List
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Youth Combat List
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms: Tassa 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Touch The Earth
Beginner Russian Calligraphy 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Beginning Netting 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 7
Belly Dance with Hadia! 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Dances for Any Number 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Food Safety for SCA Cooks 4:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 2
Games Gathering: Chess 4:00 PM 7:00 PM Games Tent
How to Brew a Tree, Part IV: Roots and Bark 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 12
It's All Fun and Games...Medieval Board Games 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 3
Juggling 101: Beginner 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Amphitheater
Known World Players: Open Auditions, Pennsic 47 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Making Couscous by Hand 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 16
Medieval Fan Fiction 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Peer-Like Qualities 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 8
Period Black Powder Firearms: Safety and Handling 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Gunnery Point on Mt Eislinn (Top of Mt Eislinn)
Rehearsal (Closed): KWC Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere, N18
The History of Clan Blue Feather 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 19
Twelve Plants through the Ages: Year 2 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 6
Niello: The Making and Applying 4:30 PM 5:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Distance Tournament 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
il Titolo Provvisorio 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Battlefield Set-Up 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Main Battlefield
East Kingdom Brewers' Guild Meet and Greet 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Eld Vatten (E01)
Female Fighter Meet-Up 5:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 12
Four-Couple English Country Dance 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Dance Tent
Moving Me Softly 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Master Edmund the Lame Memorial Two-Hander Tourney 5:30 PM 7:30 PM Rapier List 1
Ansteorra Court 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Ansteorra Royal Encampment (N06)
Atlantian Royal Court 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Great Hall
David Anthony, The Creepy Bard 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Early Period Whistle Workshop 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Bog U (E24)
Period Shoes for Armored Combat 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 4
The Ancient Celtic Field Sport of Hurling 6:00 PM 8:00 PM South Battlefield
Æthelmearc Scribal College Open Scriptorium 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Atlatl Battle 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Shenanigans with Vagando Stolti (in Ampitheater) 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Amphitheater
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Darkyard Tree Ceremony 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Rune Stone Park
Historical Brewing Roundtable 7:00 PM 9:00 PM A&S 4
John Inchingham, Cerian Cantwr & House Sans Nomen 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Lanea verch Kerrigan at the Ampitheater 7:30 PM 8:30 PM Amphitheater
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM 8:45 PM Bog U (E24)
Mistress Marian and Friends Bardic Concert! 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Open Dancing 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP Tech and Lighting 11:00 PM 12:00 AM Performing Arts Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.