Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Wednesday, August 01

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Étude 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
Kumihimo Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Skjoldehamn Hood of Awesome 9:00 AM A&S 5
A Hole Different Weaving Technique 9:00 AM A&S 12
An Oval Wicker Basket with Wrapped Handle 9:00 AM A&S 11
Beginner Color Theory Workshop 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Beginning Fletching Demonstration 9:00 AM A&S 4
Beginning Inkle Weaving 9:00 AM A&S 2
Beginning Tatting, Part 1 9:00 AM A&S 15
Cheese Selection: Green, New, Old and Others 9:00 AM A&S 14
Displaying One's Persona in an A&S Context 9:00 AM A&S 7
Gathering of the Louds 9:00 AM University-Battlefield
Glass Cutting (and Basic Design) STS1 9:00 AM A&S 10
History of Fabric Embellishment with Examples 9:00 AM A&S 8
Intermediate Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM RS1
Intro to Woodworking, Part B 9:00 AM Hus Faerhaga (N08)
Introduction to Kumihimo 9:00 AM RS3
Knitting with Two or More Colors 9:00 AM A&S 3
Pennsic Homes, Part 1: Wagon Homes 9:00 AM A&S 13
Puzzles! 9:00 AM Games Tent
The Grande Assiette Pourpoint Up Close 9:00 AM A&S 1
Thorsberg Trousers: Pants That Last! 9:00 AM RS2
Who Was Christine de Pizan? 9:00 AM A&S 16
Qigong Flow: Eight Brocades 9:30 AM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Beaded Flowers 9:30 AM A&S 6
16th-Century Dances from Caroso 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Blazon 101 10:00 AM A&S 1
Care and Feeding of Sewing Machines 10:00 AM Cabochons (space #24 (opposite the barn store))
Dearest Ladies... 10:00 AM A&S 14
Fools' School 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Hand-Sewing 101 10:00 AM A&S 13
Henna History and Application 10:00 AM A&S 7
Here. Play This. Now. 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
No Hassle Tassles 10:00 AM Bog U
Shading for Dummies: Illumination 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Songs of the Women Trouvères 10:00 AM A&S 9
Spin like the Romans and Byzantines 10:00 AM A&S 8
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Archery Marshal Meeting 11:00 AM Archery Tent
Archery Practice 11:00 AM Archery
Assembling Lamellar Armor 11:00 AM A&S 4
Basic Baby Beginning Bookbinding 11:00 AM A&S 5
Basic Hand-Sewing 11:00 AM A&S 1
Disability During the Middle Ages 11:00 AM A&S 8
Exit Stage Left 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Feasts Are More Than Cooking 11:00 AM A&S 13
Glass Cutting "Sheet to Shiny" STS2 11:00 AM A&S 10
Healthy Hair Care Then and Now 11:00 AM A&S 14
Hey! English-Style Dance 11:00 AM Dance Tent
How to Tie a Turban 11:00 AM A&S 3
Let's Get Cynical: Malory's Le Morte d'Arthur 11:00 AM A&S 12
Morris Games 11:00 AM Games Tent
Open Scribal Time 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Recorder Jam Session 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Shading Drapery in Illumination 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Stick Weaving 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
The Rule 11:00 AM A&S 7
What Is Stumpwork Embroidery 11:00 AM A&S 15
Wire Wrapping for Teens 11:00 AM A&S 6
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 11:30 AM Novelty Range
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Personas 12:00 PM A&S 14
14th-Century Cloth and Thread Buttons 12:00 PM A&S 8
Basic In Persona Storytelling 12:00 PM A&S 9
Beginning Bobbin Lace 12:00 PM A&S 2
Being Your Persona 12:00 PM A&S 3
Early Period Arts and Sciences Day in Preachain 12:00 PM Clanne Preachain (E23)
Known World Choir 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Make Your Own Medallion Cord 12:00 PM A&S 12
Medieval Folk Dance 12:00 PM Bog U
No-Hassle Tassel and Speedy Whipcording 12:00 PM A&S 15
Public Speaking for Youth and Teens 12:00 PM A&S 6
Roman Roundtable 12:00 PM A&S 5
Speaking Shakespeare 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Stuffed Eggs, Mushroom Recipes, Capons and Gourds 12:00 PM A&S 13
Tinsmithing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
You Are What You Eat: Humoral Doctrine 12:00 PM A&S 7
Alquerques 1:00 PM Games Tent
Convivencia to Alhambra: Jews in Medieval Iberia 1:00 PM A&S 8
Are You Wearing a Tablecloth? Greek Clothing! 1:00 PM A&S 3
Basic Bookbinding 1:00 PM A&S 5
Basic Silk Painting Fun! 1:00 PM A&S 11
Beginner Bassadanza: Lauro 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Double-Faced Tablet Weaving 1:00 PM A&S 1
Early Period Construction and Embellishment 1:00 PM Clanne Preachain (E23)
Fingerloop Medallion Cords 1:00 PM A&S 13
Introduction to Hand-Building Pottery: Pinch Pots 1:00 PM A&S 10
Lucet Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Make a Skjold Harbor Viking Hood 1:00 PM A&S 6
Medieval Dances for Everyone 1:00 PM Bog U
Putting it Together STS3 1:00 PM A&S 4
Shading with Color for Scribes 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Ships in the SCA Period: A Chronological Overview 1:00 PM A&S 7
Story Reading 1:00 PM Youth Point
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Parchment-Making Workshop(s) 1:30 PM Æthelmearc 1
Bransles 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginner Thrown Weapons 2:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Confused by the Sicilian Vespers? Good! Me too! 2:00 PM A&S 3
Individualized Nalbinding 2:00 PM A&S 12
Reading "Sir Orfeo," or, Faeries are Sociopaths 2:00 PM A&S 8
Recorder Consort: 15th- and 16th-Century Music 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Sketch Comedy 2:00 PM Amphitheater
The Art and Science of Firing Pottery 2:00 PM A&S 10
Chiara Stella 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Tarot the Card Game 3:00 PM Games Tent
Anglo-Saxon Children 3:00 PM Cabochons (The oval across from Pennmart)
Brewing an Herbed Beer 3:00 PM A&S 13
Brewing and Experimental Archaeology 3:00 PM A&S 12
Family Stick Weaving 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Help Me, Tempus, You’re My Only Hope! 3:00 PM A&S 5
Improv: Beginning to Play 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Improve Pennsic for Teens! 3:00 PM A&S 6
Make Your Own Medallion Cord 3:00 PM Bog U
Period Portable Furniture You Can Make 3:00 PM Buðgarðr (W09)
SCA Documentation: It's Not as Scary as You Think! 3:00 PM A&S 7
The "I Can’t Cook Guide" to Medieval Eating 3:00 PM RS1
Traditional Norse Medical Practices 3:00 PM A&S 1
Trumpeting at Pennsic 3:00 PM University-Battlefield
Keum-Boo: Hot Metal Gilding 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Skjoldehamn Hood of Awesome 4:00 PM A&S 6
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
Intro to Glass Bead-Making with a Modern Torch 4:00 PM Duchy of Arindale
Pennsic Homes, Part 2: Tour 4:00 PM Caer Ciunniunt (E01)
Yoga for Relaxation and Refreshment 4:30 PM Atlantian Royal Camp (N40-1)
Juggling Practice 5:00 PM Amphitheater
Learning to Play the Big Drum (Tupan/Davul) 5:00 PM Bog U
SCA Singles Gathering 5:00 PM A&S 13
Witch Hunts in SCA period 5:00 PM Cabochons (The oval across from Pennmart)
Medieval Glass Painting with Vitreous Enamel 6:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10 Bell Road)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
Period Shoes for Armored Combat 7:00 PM A&S 4
Night Sky Over Pennsic 9:00 PM University Point (Univiersity square.)

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.