Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Thursday, August 02

Cancellations

There are no cancellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Recorder Jam with Siri! Part 2 2:00 AM 3:30 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 14
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Opus Anglicanum: Underside Couching 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 2
RúnValdr 9:00 AM 11:00 AM RS1
Amulets for Everyone (Even You Christians!) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 1
Beginning Tatting, Part 2 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 15
Bidding the Bedes: Introduction to Paternosters 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Decorative and Functional Edges and Seams 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 13
Embroidery: How Do I Do That!?! 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
Growing Your Newcomers 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 19
Leprosy 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 12
Lucet: Beyond Square Cord 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
Meaningful Steps: Creating Your Own Pilgrimage 9:00 AM 11:30 AM A&S 4
Period Card Games: Tarot 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Games Tent
SCA Slang for Teens 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
STIs & Treatments in Pre-1600 Italy 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 8
Stick Weaving 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Street Smarts 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 3
Vinegaroon: Never Dye Leather Again! 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 10
Woodwork Shop Time 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Hus Faerhaga (N08)
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Qigong Flow: Five Animal Frolics 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Mehteran: Ottoman Janissary Band 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
Oya Needle Lace (Knotted Lace) 10:00 AM 11:30 AM RS3
Beginner Thrown Weapons 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Japanese Embroidery 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 10
Building A Break-Down Slat Bed 10:00 AM 11:30 AM A&S 12
Concerning Mohammed and the Well-Guided Caliphs 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Early Bird Tournament 14 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Fools' School 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Gildas, Cranky Old Romans, and No British Dark Age 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 2
Gluten-Free Medieval Desserts for Modern Campers 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Argent Fist (B05)
HS Summer Math Help and Challenge Problems 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
I Spy: Calligraphy 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Italian Dance: Two Cs 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Medieval Archery Equipment 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Medieval Music Notation: Introduction 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM 11:15 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
Middle Eastern Dance with Nina Amaya 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Natural Hair Dye: Henna and Beyond 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Organizing an SCA Brewing Competition 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
PPF: Developing Your Japanese Persona 10:00 AM 11:30 AM RS2
SCA Combat Archery 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
SCAbominations 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Maison Rive (space 24 (opposite camp store))
Simple Tunic and Pants Pattern 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Spin like a Viking 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Bog U
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Thumb Ring Archery 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Family Range
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Where's Lord Waldo? 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 3
Gracca Amorosa 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Meigaku: Design and Document Japanese Names 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Archery Practice 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Archery
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Button Up! 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 7
Coming of Age in the Middle Ages 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
Hounds Abound! 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RS1
How to Start a Fire in a Bog 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Bog U
Intro to Safavid Women's Clothing and Accessories 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Law in the Lands of Peace 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
Make a Simple, Appliquéd 14th-Century-Style Pouch 11:00 AM 3:00 PM A&S 2
Making Clay Glass Bead Kilns 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Camp Carpi (N39)
Making Friends with Your Drop Spindle 11:00 AM 12:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
My Guitar's Persona Is a Lute 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 9
Mythbusting Period Piracy 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 14
Open Scribal Time 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Period Backgammon Games 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Games Tent
Roses, Part 1: Then and Now 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
Sprang Basics 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Translating Your SCA Experience into Applications 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
V&A Study Room: See the Embroideries 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 15
Viking Penannular Brooches 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03 one block south and one block east of troll on Low Road look for the Red and black sheet walls)
Vocal Techniques for Singers and Storytellers 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Novelty Range
Kamon: Designing and Documenting Japanese Armory 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 3
A Hand a Day: "Traced" Rotunda à la Bocskay 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Bead Embroidery 101 12:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 1
Beginner Dance: English Measures 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Blood from the Clouds: Marvelous Rains 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 12
Embroidery: How Do I Do That!?! 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U
French Bâton: A Living Stickfighting Tradition 12:00 PM 2:00 PM University-Battlefield
Intro to Theatre/Acting 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Introduction to Modes 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 10
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Youth Rehearsal 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
Known World Choir 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Metal Cooking Equipment and Tools in Period 12:00 PM 2:00 PM The Little Dragon's Hoard (Plunder Lane, Merchant area)
Myths and Legends of The SCA 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
Newcomers and Disabilty Q&A 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Persona Show-and-Tell 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Queen Emma of Normandy: The Untold Tale 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Roses, Part 2: How to Grow Period Roses 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 8
The Medievalist Abroad: What to See in Italy 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Nalbinding Hats! Mittens! Socks! 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
16th-Century Loose Gowns 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
Beginner Dance: The Inns of Court (Old Measures) 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Binding the Heavens: The Lunar Volvelle 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
Byzantine Chainmail 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Dressing Your Persona 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 15
Favors and Tokens 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
How to Enter Your First A&S Competition 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
Inkle Weaving Basics 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Jewelry Demonstration: Etching Copper Alloys 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
Juggling 101: Beginner 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Multiplayer Period Chess 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
OTS/Orientale Tribal Style Group Improv 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
PTSD, Sound-Triggered Anxiety, and the SCA 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Silvertree Souq (or we can be at the class area) (space 98 (or university area))
Period Greek Make-and-Take 1:00 PM 2:30 PM A&S 13
Picardy Spinning Wheel: Flyer Mechanics 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U
Recipes of Ancient Rome for Youth and Teens 1:00 PM 2:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
The Pilgrimage Project 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Using Scribal Arts for Largesse 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Yorkshire Manor Life in the Year 1200 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 8
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Norse and Rus Women's Head Coverings 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 8
Chen Tai Chi Basics 2:00 PM 3:30 PM University-Battlefield
Contentezza D'Amore 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Eat Like a Roman for Youth 2:00 PM 3:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Adult Rehearsal 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 9
Learn to Knit! 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Necklines, Cuffs, and Hems for 14th-C. Garments 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Ottoman Singing Class 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Sketch Comedy 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Throw Away Your Wristwatch 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 3
With These Knots I Bind My Camp 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 7
Advanced Repoussé and Chasing 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Basic Ka-Kha-Ga-Gha 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 15
Beginning Atlatl 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Beginning Illumination 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Beyond the Baba Yaga 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U
Beyond the Cloth: Glassware for Your Persona Pt. 1 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
Board Games 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Conception, Pregnancy and Birth in the Norse World 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 14
Getting Involved at Events & with Your Local Group 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 19
Hounds Abound! 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 2
Improving Your Improv: Choosing to Know 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Amphitheater
Lucet Basics 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Making a Glastonbury "Lite" Chair 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 5
New Italianate Dances for Teaching Beginners 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
Advanced 15th-Century Dance: Fia Guilemina a due 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Dance Tent
Beyond the Cloth: Glassware for Your Persona Pt. 2 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
Book Heraldry for Non-Heralds 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 2
Chainmaille for Beginners 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 6
Introduction to Whisky 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 12
Melodic Music Realizations on Basse Danse Tenors 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Bog U
Recounting History in Song 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Faience/Egyptian Paste 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 14
Belt Pouch Make-and-Take 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 6
Making Your Own Rune Stave Set 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 5
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Card-Weaving Basics 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM 8:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
Raunch & Romance: Oral Recitations 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara - look for signs!)
Tool Making for Engraving; Chasing and Repoussé 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM 8:45 PM Bog U
English Revels 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.