Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Friday, August 03

Cancellations

There are no cancellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Open and Period Flight Shoot 7:00 AM 9:00 AM Archery
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 14
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Pysanky Make-and-Take 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 4
Beginning Bobbin Lace 9:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Beginning Inkle Weaving 9:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 15
Beginning Netting 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 13
Easy Quilted "No Sew" Ornament 9:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 14
Feltmaking for Kids 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Point
HS Summer Math Help and Challenge Problems 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Hammer of the Witches: Witch Hunts and Trials 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 3
House Haunters 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 8
Intro to Euclid's Elements 9:00 AM 11:00 AM RS1
Knot Tying Basics 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Make it Fit! 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Making Russian Spun Cording 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Medieval Wool Buttons 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 10
Modern Media & the SCA: Making Them Work Together 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Period Card Games: Losing Loadem 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Games Tent
Rob Peter to Feed Paul: More Feast for Less 9:00 AM 11:00 AM RS3
Survey of Rapier Hangers and Sword Belts 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 12
Viking Age Glass Bead-Making 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Hunters Home (M 01 We are on top of the hill above the castle. )
You Too Can Warp and Weave on a Warp-Weighted Loom 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Qigong and Taiji Flow 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Mehteran: Ottoman Janissary Band 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
RúnValdr 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Cabochons (Bow Street)
8th Annual Poker Card Tournament 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Beginning Recorder 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Cecil Sharp Dances Reconsidered 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Cooking Fires Are Not Bonfires 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Embellishing Textiles 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Fools' School 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Hand and Foot Massage for Lovers and Others 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Bog U
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Adult Rehearsal 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Left-Handed Calligraphy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Medieval Herbed Ale: Gruit Demystified. 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 10
PPF Reigi: Japanese Etiquette and Formal Dining 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Stitching Temari: Wrapped and Woven Patterns 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 8
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Structure of Elizabethan Tragedy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Textile Creation 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
SCA 101 10:30 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Stabbing Fabric for Fun and Clothing (Youth Class) 10:30 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
Game of the Goose 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Games Tent
Archery Practice 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Archery
Assembling Lamellar Armor 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Basic Hand-Embroidery 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Card-Weaving Basics 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Eight Essential Knots for the SCA Camper 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 5
Embroider Your Heraldry! 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
Espionage and Covert Action In the Elizabethan Age 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 12
Intro to Old Norse Poetry: Poetic Language 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 3
Introduction to Commedia 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Introduction to Celtic Knotwork 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Making Glass Beads Using Clay Kiln 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Camp Carpi (N39)
Mending the Air 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 8
Pennsic Pile Practice 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Powering Medical Devices at Pennsic 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Telling Stories as Your Persona 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 9
Zill Like a Dancer: Think like a Musician 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Novelty Range
Chemist-Cheese or Basic Cheesemaking 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 4
Skomorokh: Comedic Minstrel Theatre of Russia 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 9
A Hand A Day: Early Gothic Calligraphy 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Annual Barter Town Swap Meet 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Great Hall
Beginner Dance: English Country Dance 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Block Carving 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Color Beyond Red, Blue, and Yellow 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Harp for Absolute Beginners I 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
How to Eat a Feast for SCA Newcomers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
In Search of Anglo-Saxon Recipes 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Intro to Kanzashi Flowers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Iron Commedia: Creating a New 16th-Century Play 12:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Youth Rehearsal 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Knitting in the 16th Century: An Overview 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 2
Known World Choir 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pre-16th-Century Musical Modal Improvisation 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Cafe Marhaba (Food court Near Barn)
Research for the Non-Researcher 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U
Vegetables from the Italian Cookbook Banchetti 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 14
Viking Wire Weaving 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 15
Youth Falconry 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Fort
Gerdany 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Shūji: Taking the Brush - Japanese Calligraphy 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Tarot the Card Game 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
16th-Century Italian Courtesans 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Beginner Dance: Absolute Beginner 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginner Thrown Weapons 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Belly Dance Drills 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U
Block Printing 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Catalina De Erauso: The Lieutenant Nun 1:00 PM 2:30 PM A&S 12
Dining with the Sultan: A Taste of Ottoman Cuisine 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
History of the Hammered Dulcimer and Psaltery 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
It Was Grown, but Was It Served? 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
Labyrinths 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
Newcomers' Guide to Pennsic Performing Arts 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Nigel's Fire-Starting Class 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 10
OTS/Orientale Tribal Style Group Improv 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Peerage Basics and Roundtable 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 8
Redacting Recipes from Period Manuscripts 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 1
Sprang Basics 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Story Reading 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth Point
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Gracca Amorosa 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Opus Anglicanum 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 13
Adding Color to a Bland Leather World 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
Beer and Brewing in 16th-Century Germany 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 1
Busking 101 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Coaching and the Art of Constructive Criticism 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Dwarves vs. Giants 2:00 PM 4:00 PM West Battlefield
Embroidery for Children and the Young at Heart 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Getting Garbed! Clothing for Newcomers 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
How to Create Your Own Equestrian Gaming Equipment 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 7
Make & Take a Fabric-Painted Pouch 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 10
Medieval Folk Dance 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U
Ottoman Singing Class 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Personalizing Scrolls 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Project Yourself Before You Wreck Yourself 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 2
Scadian Journeys: Brittany and Mont St.-Michel 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 15
Sketch Comedy 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Venus in Breeches: The Roaring Girl and Gender 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 3
Advanced Engraving 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Archery Marshal Meeting 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Archery Tent
Beaded Flowers 1: Rose 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 8
Best of the Knowne Worlde Rapier Tourney 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier List 1
Calligraphy Pen Petting Zoo 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Evil Rhetoric 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 3
Growing Up in The SCA: A Roundtable 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
How to Enter Your First A&S Competition 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 19
Improv: Beginning to Play 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U
Inkle Weaving Basics 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Long-Armed Cross Stitch: Attractive, Authentic 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 5
Loom-Woven Pouch 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Making Your Own Rune Stave Set 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Cabochons (The oval across from Pennmart)
Music to Pass the Time 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Rehearsal (Closed): ME&WDE Tech and Lighting Check 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
SCA Dance for Total Beginners 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Scribal Isn't Scary: Scribing and Scrolls 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Æthelmearc 1
Siege Engine Inspection 3:00 PM 6:00 PM East Battlefield
The Friggin’ Holy Roman Empire 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 14
Use of Basic Silversmithing Tools 3:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 4
Very Old Games: Mancala 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Walk Like a Phoenician: Dance in Ancient Sources 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
An Enchanted Picnic 4:00 PM 7:00 PM Dance Tent
Folk Tunes of the Elizabethan Era 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
The Way of Saint James: Pilgrims to Santiago 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 15
Yoga for Relaxation and Refreshment 4:30 PM 5:30 PM Atlantian Royal Camp (N40-1)
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Personas 5:00 PM 6:30 PM A&S 3
Iron Commedia: World Premiere 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Juggling Practice 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
KWP Youth Readers' Theater 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Period Oil Lamps; Light Up the Bog! 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U
Kumihimo Basics 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM 8:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Combat Evening Activities 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
David Anthony, The Creepy Bard 9:00 PM 9:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Flamingo Ball 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent
Night Sky Over Pennsic 9:00 PM 10:00 PM University Point (Univiersity square.)
Lorelei Skye: Songs of Humor, Whimsy, and Woe! 9:30 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.