Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Saturday, August 04

Cancellations

There are no cancellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
PA Afternoon Series: European Music Expo 2:00 AM 4:00 AM Performing Arts Tent
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 14
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #80?)
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
12th-Century Women's Clothing 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 12
AEdult Swim at Pennsic 9:00 AM 5:00 PM South Battlefield
Alternative Scandinavian and Other Wirework Chains 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Battle of La Rochelle 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Fort
Beginning Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Beginning Tablet Weaving for Teens 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Card-Weaving Basics 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Cheese Selection: Green, New, Old and Others 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 13
Courtesan Persona 101 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 15
Ded Reckoning: Navigation in the Age of Columbus 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 14
Discovering a Calligraphic Hand That Suits You 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
English Rosaries and Paternosters 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 3
Enjoy Your Drawers: 16th-C Florentine Underwear 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
Fun with Site Tokens: Show 'n Tell 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 2
Gathering of the Louds 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Historical Uses of Poisons 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 8
Introduction to Ch'an (Zen) Meditation 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Medieval Irish and Anglo-Saxon Beads 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 4
Puzzles! 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Games Tent
Saint Sebastian’s Shoot IX 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Archery
Siege Engine Inspection 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Main Battlefield
Simple Tunic and Pants Pattern 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 19
The SCA and the IRS 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 10
Waste-Free Garment Cutting 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Maison Rive (space #24 (opposite camp store))
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Mehteran: Ottoman Janissary Band 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
16th-Century Ledger-Type Book Binding 10:00 AM 3:00 PM Good Friends Camp (Usually N-01 on St. Lawrence Way)
Anglo-Saxon Recipes: Archaeology in our Kitchen 10:00 AM 12:00 PM East Kingdom Royal Kitchen (East Kingdom Royal)
Beginner Thrown Weapons 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Bling Out Your Veils 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
Dances for Tonight's Early Bird Ball 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Entering an SCA Brewing Competition 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Fools' School 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Fun with Body Parts I: Relics 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Guild of Saint Barbara Annual Meeting 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 13
Intro to Research: Research like an Academic 10:00 AM 11:00 AM RS1
It Begins with a Box and an X 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Æthelmearc 2
Lampworking: Making SCA Order Medallions 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Metal Embellishment 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Metalsmithing 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Pottery Techniques for Kids 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth Point
Stitching Temari: Kiku Pattern 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Visit Shakespeare's London 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Bransles 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Oya Needle Lace (Knotted Lace) 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 15
A Bird’s Eye View of Music History 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
A Hole Different Weaving Technique 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 12
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouch 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Beginning Drumming 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Touch The Earth
Chinese Calligraphy Brush Painting 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Courtesy and Etiquette in the SCA 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Foundations of Patchwork 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Ins and Outs of the Submissions Herald Office 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Make a Skjold Harbor Viking Hood 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Morris Games 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Games Tent
Nefarious Characters, Like Assassins and Such 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Smocking for Beginners 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Stick Weaving 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Tacketed Book Binding: Medieval Account Books 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
Viking Penannular Brooches 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03 one block south and one block east of troll on Low Road look for the Red and black sheet walls)
Zill Like a Dancer: Think like a Musician 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Another Viking Knit Class 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 8
Eastern Kufic Arabic 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Free Scholar Charity Rapier Tournament 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Rapier List 3
Fun and Funky Belly Dance Combos 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U
Guild of Saint Barbara Black Powder Training 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Guild of St. Barbara Gunners Fly atop Mt Eislin (Top of Mt Eislin under the Gunners Red Fly. Bring chairs and water)
Harp for Absolute Beginners II 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
History and Symbolism of the Unicorn Tapestries 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 3
Intro to Period Maritime Navigation 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 14
Juggling 201: Intermediate 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Known World Choir 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
New to the SCA? A Class on the Basics 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Pennsic Radio Base-Station Training 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 4
Rehearsal (Closed): i Verdi Confusi 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
SCA Dance for Total Beginners 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Stained Glass of Chartres Cathedral 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Tarl's Little Polearm Tourney, Lucky 13 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Green List
The Oxburgh Hangings 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 2
Tinsmithing 12:00 PM 3:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Kamikaze Battle 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Fort
Kumihimo Basics 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Achieving Tarab: The Spirit of ME Dance 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Basic Baby Beginning Bookbinding 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 8
Beginner's Footwork for English Country Dance 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Exit Stage Left 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Failing with Style 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Introduction to Go 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Introduction to Fiber Prep 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U
Leaves 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Making a Hare Net 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 1
Naval Warfare: An Overview 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 7
Norse, Varangian and Rus: What Is the Difference? 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 15
Owning The Circle 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
PPF: Japanese Women’s Clothing 1:00 PM 2:00 PM RS1
Riding in Front of the Prince 1:00 PM 2:30 PM RS2
Shiny Hats and Medallions: A Guide to SCA Regalia 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Story Reading 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth Point
The Sarangi: India's Bowed Legacy 1:00 PM 2:15 PM Touch The Earth
Typecasting in the Canterbury Tales 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 13
Viking Age Clothing: Archeological Evidence 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Bodhran 101 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Middle Eastern Tent
The Prayer Book of Michelino da Besozzo 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Xia: The Chinese Knight-Errant 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 2
Battle of Tortuga 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Rapier List 1
Blades Of The Crescent Moon 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Common Italian Dances: Anello and Petit Riense 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Fundamentals of Voice Production 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
How to Write and Tell a Great Story 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Improve Your Period Brewing 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Interpreting Your Passions 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 3
Introduction to Beginning Period Cookery 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
Knitting for Beginners 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U
Let's Get Ready for a Hafla! 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Livery Collars 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Lots of Lazzi 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Making Better T-Tunics 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
Pennsic 101 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
Personalizing Award Scrolls 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Russian Gold Work 2:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 13
Contrafacta: Yes, Filking is Period 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 9
A Fearsome Foursome: Fia Guilemina for Four 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Advanced Thrown Weapons 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Basics of Flexible Weapons Fighting 3:00 PM 5:00 PM University-Battlefield
Beaded Flowers 2: Daisy 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 8
Finding Your Medieval Self 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 19
Game of Herald Says 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Lining: Turning It All Right-Side Out 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 5
Multiplayer Period Chess 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
PPF Kyōgen-za: Japanese Comic Theatre Workshop 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Reproducing Grave Goods from Archeological Data 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 7
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere
The Maid: Mistress Gabrielle d'Auvergne 4:00 PM 4:45 PM Performing Arts Tent
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
Basic Knotwork 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U
Beginning Helm Safety: Padding and Strapping 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 19
Embroidery for Children and the Young at Heart 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 6
Fix It! 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
How to Sing, Plus How to Sing This New Piece 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
KW Thrown Weapons Marshals: Opening Meeting 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Learning Lamma Bada Yata Thanna 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Leather Coronets: Light, Bright and Beautiful 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 7
Open Scribal Time 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
The Luttrell Psalter: A Mirror of the 14th Century 4:00 PM 5:00 PM AEthelmearc Royal (NO4)
Learn to Use the East Kingdom A&S Rubric: Part 1 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 13
Learning to Play the Big Drum (Tupan/Davul) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U
Medieval Power Ballads: Lady Cobflaith & Friends 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Vampires in History 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 12
Weaving the Dance: Tesara 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Dance Tent
Archery Champions' Practice 5:30 PM 7:30 PM General Archery
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP Read-Through Cast and Crew 5:30 PM 10:00 PM A&S 9
Atlatl Battle 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U
Cedar, The Barefoot Bard 6:00 PM 6:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Learn to Use the East Kingdom A&S Rubric: Part 2 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 13
Opening Ceremonies 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Fort
Period Drinking Songs 6:00 PM 8:00 PM A&S 1
Master Cariadoc 6:30 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Pennsic Night Live with The Hanging Jesters 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Combat Evening Activities 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM 8:45 PM Bog U
Middle Eastern Tent Hafla 8:00 PM 11:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
The Irish Frau: Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Thrown Weapons Night Tournament 8:30 PM 10:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
i Verdi Confusi: Players' Patchwork Theatre Comp 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Early Bird Ball 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.