Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Sunday, August 05

Cancellations

There are no cancellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 14
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #80?)
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Katana for SCA Combat 9:00 AM 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
An Oval Wicker Basket with Wrapped Handle 9:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 10
Archery Practice 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery
Armor Repair for Beginners 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 19
Beginner Dance for Families 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Beginning Japanese Embroidery 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 13
Chinese Calligraphy Brush Painting 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Easy Quilted "No Sew" Ornament 9:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 15
Family Stick Weaving 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Fun with Body Parts II: Pilgrimage 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
History of Gunpowder and Gunpowder Weapons 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Keeping Bees in the Knowne World 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 2
Make a Simple, Appliquéd 14th-Century-Style Pouch 9:00 AM 1:00 PM RS3
Medieval Virtues as Persona Development 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 3
Parchment-Making Workshop(s) 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 3
Pennsic Camping with Kids: A Hands-On Roundtable 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Period Card Games: Tarot 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Games Tent
Research 101: The Known World in the Age of Info 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 1
Spoken Latin 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
The Bayeux Tapestry and the Battle of Hastings 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 8
Thrown Weapons MIT: Part 1 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Thrown Weapons Tent
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Seishin-ryū Sadō Okeiko: Practice the Art of Tea 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Andalusian and Maghrebi Names 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 16
Apothecary 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Basic Rattan Weapon Making for the Beginner 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 19
Beginning Atlatl 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Beginning Loud Band 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
Choral Ball Rehearsal 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Creative Feast Help: Faith in Others 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Cut-and-Thrust Early Period Tournament 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 3
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 10:00 AM 12:00 PM RS2
Fools' School 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Forging and Use of Fire Steels 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Little Dragon's Hoard
Instrument Making 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Introduction to Beer-Making 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Clan Lurkr (N06)
Introduction to Irish Frame Drum, the Bodhrán 10:00 AM 12:00 PM RS1
KW Children's Choir Rehearsal 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Known World Chatelaines' Meeting 10:00 AM 12:00 PM AEthelmearc Royal (N04)
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM 11:15 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
Performance and Written Work Documentation for A&S 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 9
Preteen and Teen Activities/Volunteer at Pennsic 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Rapier Bear Pit Tourney 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
SCAbominations 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Maison Rive (space 24 (opposite camp store))
Scribal Track: Luttrell Psalter 10:00 AM 12:00 PM AEthelmearc Royal (NO4)
Social Media for Fun and Non-Profit 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
The Humoral Doctrine 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Unbelted Champions Battle 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Main Battlefield
Very Basic Naalbinding 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 8
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Novelty Range
Belted Champions Battle 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Main Battlefield
Archery War Points 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Archery
Bardic Circles 101 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 9
Beginning Drumming 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Touch The Earth
Beginning Middle Eastern Dance 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Fiber Prep for Handspinners 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 7
Henna 101 for Tweens and Teens 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
History of Sheep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
How to Teach Minors to Throw 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Logboats in the Middle Ages 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
Lucet Basics 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Magic as a Performing Art 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 12
Multiplayer Table Games 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Games Tent
Newcomers and Disabilty Q&A 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
On Being a Pilgrim 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Putting Punic Back in Pennsic 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 16
Research 102: I’ve Got Stuff – Now What? 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
The Importance of Being Vigilant 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 8
Tips and Tricks for Making Garb Easier and Better 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Youth Theatre 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Bhangra Basics 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Opus Anglicanum 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 1
A Review of Early Irish Garb 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 14
Basic Landsknecht Persona 12:00 PM 1:00 PM RS1
Basics of Flexible Weapons Fighting 12:00 PM 2:00 PM University-Battlefield
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Black Hours: Dyeing Your Perg 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Developing a Make-and-Take Class: Cheesemaking 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 4
Drawing the Human Face 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Drop Spinning 101 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U
Harp for Absolute Beginners I 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
Improving your Improv: Character and Commitment 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Introduction to Combat Archery 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 12
Introduction to English Country Dance (Playford) 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Known World Choir 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Meet the Society Chatelaine 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Method in the Madness 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 9
Openwork Embroidery 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
PPF: Doubuku and Kataginu: Atop it All 12:00 PM 1:00 PM RS2
Rehearsal (Closed): i Sebastiani 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Share the Love: Tokens of Appreciation 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Spinning Flax on a Wheel 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 15
Trans 101 for the SCA 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 13
Viking Wire Weaving 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
Wire Jewelry 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
Gerdany 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 10
Laugh and Lie Down 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Aerial Yoga 1:00 PM 3:00 PM E10-Great Dark Horde camp, at Brewers Road and Chandlers Road (E10-Great Dark Horde camp, at Brewers Road and Chandlers Road)
Beginning Galliards 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Inkle Weaving 1:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 8
Black Hours: Working on Black Substrate 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Byzantine Chainmail 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Care and Feeding of Thrown Weapons 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Costuming: Late 16th-Century Commedia Character 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
Embroidered Pouch or Small Cushion 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
Foundations of Tribal Dance 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Middle Eastern Tent
From the Mind of a Bored Drummer (Even + Odd = ?!) 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Touch The Earth
Heroic Champions (Armoured and Rapier) 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Main Battlefield
Introduction to Maghribi and Andalusi Clothing 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 16
Known World Baronial Archery Champions Shoot 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Range
Newcomers' Social 1:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 19
PPF: Hakama: Japanese Trousers 1:00 PM 2:00 PM RS2
Pelican and Protégé Meet-Up 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Midrealm Royal (W01)
Pennsic 47 Arts and Sciences Display 1:00 PM 5:00 PM Great Hall
So You Want to Be a Scribe 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
Sprang Basics 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Supported Spinning 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
The History of Prostitution 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 14
Viking Age Weapons and Armor 1:00 PM 2:30 PM A&S 5
Youth Illumination Workshop 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
14th-Century Italian Secular Vocal Music 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
A Celtic Pronunciation Primer 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 14
Axe Continuous-Throw Tournament 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Back in Black: Black Commercial Papers Discussion 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Beginner Thrown Weapons 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Chainmaille Workshop: Simple 2-in-2 Necklace 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 7
Dances Without Dignity 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Fundamentals of Acting 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Amphitheater
Guitar in the SCA Period 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U
Ingredients for Pre-1000 Northern European Recipes 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 15
Intermediate Sewing Skills: Real Rolled Hems 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
Introduction to Painting Scrolls 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Juggling Practice 2:00 PM 3:00 PM University-Battlefield
Music Theory and Ear Training for Sight-Singing 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 9
North African Coffee 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 16
Ottoman Singing Class 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Orluk Oasis (W10)
PA Afternoon Series: Commedia Experience 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Runestone Bardic Circle Practice: Alternate Site 2:00 PM 5:00 PM RS3
Runestone Bardic Circle at Runestone Park 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Rune Stone Park
Theatre Games for Kids 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth Point
A Roman Soldier's Meals 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 5
Advanced Repoussé and Chasing 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms I 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Touch The Earth
Basic In Persona Storytelling 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 15
Beginning Spear 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beyond Lucet Basics 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Book Lovers' Tea 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 13
Choosing Heavy Weapon Techniques and Tactics 3:00 PM 5:00 PM University-Battlefield
Creating a Sampler of Medieval Pigments 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 3:00 PM 5:00 PM RS2
Flirtatious 15th-Century Set Dances: Pizochara 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
I Do Not Think That Means What You Think It Means 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 2
Interkingdom Brewers' Guild Competition 3:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 11
Interkingdom Brewers' Guild Roundtable 3:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 10
Known World Novice Championship 3:00 PM 6:00 PM White List
Medieval Music Notation: Introduction 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Persona Workshop 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Rapier Melée Champions 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Main Battlefield
So You Think You Might Want to Scribe? 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
XXX Rated Commedia 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
thing.pennsicuniversity.org: Hiss & Purr 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 3
Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere
Niello: The Making and Applying 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms II 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Touch The Earth
Calligraphy 101 and the Uncial Hand 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Æthelmearc 2
Combat on the Elizabethan Stage 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Creating Kingdom-Sized Performing Arts Programs 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Dances for Odd Numbers 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Forging Clay 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 6
German Peasant Wars 1524-1525 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 8
Learning Lamma Bada Yata Thanna 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Lights, Tools, and Props: Technical Theater at War 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Mongol Invasion and the Great Duchy of Lithuania 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 3
Open Scribal Time 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Pennsic Party University 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 19
Ætheldreda: Queen, Abbess and Saint 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U
Teaching Italian Fencing and Western Martial Arts 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Rapier List 3
Ars Dictaminis: Art of Medieval Letter Writing 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 5
Archery Marshal Meeting 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Archery Tent
Characters of Commedia Workshop 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
East Kingdom College of Performers 5:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 9
Learning to Play the Big Drum (Tupan/Davul) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U
Let's Have a Bransle 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Dance Tent
Songs of the Trobairitz: Mistress Amelie d'Anjou 5:00 PM 5:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Archery Champions' Practice 5:30 PM 7:30 PM General Archery
Master Ruaidhri au Cu 5:30 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U
Combat of the Thirty 6:00 PM 8:00 PM South Battlefield
Glass Painting (Thru Æthelmearc Scribal College) 6:00 PM 7:30 PM A&S 4
In a Fool’s Garden: Fables of John Inchingham 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Meet-the-Dance-Faculty Social 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Dance Tent
PPF Sumō: A Gentle Martial Art 6:00 PM 8:00 PM University-Battlefield
Sack of Rome, 1527 6:00 PM 7:30 PM A&S 8
Shading for Dummies: Illumination 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Theatre Games for Teens 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Amphitheater
You Think You Might Want to Make a Pair of Shoes? 6:00 PM 8:00 PM A&S 3
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Duke Moonwulf's Annual Pennsic Concert 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
East Kingdom Teen Party 7:00 PM 10:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
Inkle Weaving Basics 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Night with the Knights 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
Period Drinking Songs 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Bog U
Raunch & Romance: Oral Recitations 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara - look for signs!)
Shading Drapery in Illumination 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Guedra: North African Trance Dance 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Orluk Oasis (w10)
Beginner's Ball 8:00 PM 11:00 PM Great Hall
Efenwealt Wystle and Aenor d'Anjou in Concert 8:00 PM 9:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Known World Siege Marshal Social 8:00 PM 10:00 PM Holt Heroetus (W01)
Known World Youth Combat Meet-and-Greet 8:00 PM 9:00 PM A&S 4
i Sebastiani! 9:30 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.