Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Monday, August 06

Cancellations

There are no cancellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM 8:00 AM South Battlefield
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 14
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #80?)
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Chen Tai Chi Basics 9:00 AM 10:30 AM University-Battlefield
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Kute-uchi: Advanced Japanese Hand Loop Braiding 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 8
Opus Anglicanum: Underside Couching 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 16
Amulets for Everyone (Even You Christians!) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 2
Appliqué Needlebook (Make-and-Take) 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Archery Practice 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery
Ask a Museum Professional 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Board Games 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Games Tent
Card-Weaving Basics 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Children's Dance: Lines and Circles 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Evolution of Tack 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RS3
Faking It Is Period! 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 10
Family Felting Fun 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Point
Garbing 101 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
Glove Affair: Making Gloves 9:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 15
Guitar in the SCA Period 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 14
Historical Symbols and Modern Controversies 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 13
Lampworking: Making SCA Order Medallions 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 4
Recorder Jam Session 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
STIs & Treatments in Pre-1600 Italy 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RS1
Scrolls By Design 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
So, I Just Bought an Inkle Loom … 9:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 11
The Medieval Kitchen Garden 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 3
Thrown Weapons MIT: Part 2 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Tent
Thrown Weapons Populace Throw 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Populace Range
Welcome to the SCA 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 19
Working Class Clothing In Tudor England 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 12
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Youth Throwing Instruction 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Youth White Work for Scrolls (13-17) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 6
Qigong Flow: Eight Brocades 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Canary with Training Wheels 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Destreza: Spanish Fencing Circle Use & Footwork 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 4
Qigong and Tai Chi Easy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
14th-Century Italian Sumptuary Laws 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Beginning Fabris 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Rapier List 3
Cadels for the Intermediate Calligrapher 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Æthelmearc 1
Care and Feeding of Sewing Machines 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Cabochons (space #24 (opposite the barn store))
Coptic Sketch Book 10:00 AM 2:30 PM Good Friends Camp (N-01, usually on St. Lawrence)
Disney Princesses (Not!) 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Fools' School 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
How to Use Woodworking Hand Tools 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 5
Intermediate Irish Language for SCAdians 10:00 AM 12:00 PM RS2
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
KW Children's Choir Rehearsal 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Modern Music for the Medievally Minded 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 9
Not Baked: Early Foods from Grain 10:00 AM 11:30 AM A&S 14
Preteen and Teen Activities/Volunteer at Pennsic 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Scribal Arts 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Scribal Arts 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Seeþing Sope: Or, How to Boil Medieval Soap 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 10
Spin like the Romans and Byzantines 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 2
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Thumb Ring Archery 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Family Range
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Western City Planning 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 3
Where's Lord Waldo? 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 19
Zen Warrior Pennsic Ladies' Rapier Championship 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Novelty Range
Armoured Field Battle 10:30 AM 12:30 PM Main Battlefield
Maghribi Philosophy: A Participatory Discussion 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 16
Pasamanos: A Survey of Spanish Needlework 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
14th-Century Italian Clothing 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Archery War Points 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Archery
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Beginning Drumming 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Touch The Earth
Build Your Own Catapult 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
Clean Clothes Make the Man! 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 10
Demystifying Fabrics 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Divination: Palmistry 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 12
Fiber Content Identification with Low-Tech Methods 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Happy Dancing Feet in the 16th Century 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Henna History and Application 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Paisley Peacock Body Arts
History of Drinking: Common Medieval Drinks 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RS1
I Feel Pretty and Period 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Bog U
Intro to Xiangqi (Chinese Chess) 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Games Tent
Introduction to Japanese Syllabic Verse 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 3
Loom-Woven Pouch 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Passover Foods for a Medieval Seder 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 1
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Street Smarts 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Target Construction 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
The Cornett and the Serpent: Renaissance Brass? 11:00 AM 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 7
Training the War Horse 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RS3
You've Registered a Device -- Now What? 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
Youth Theatre 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Bushido: the Japanese Path of Honor 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Willow Point NA (E19)
Contrafacta: Yes, Filking is Period 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 10
11th-13th-Century Aquitainian Polyphony 12:00 PM 1:30 PM A&S 9
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouch 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 14
Arabic Hip Movements 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Armory Art for Submission 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 2
Baba Yaga, the Arch-Villainess of Russian Folklore 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 3
Basic SCA Armory for Youth 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Beginner Dance: Branles 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Blackletter: Make It Better 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Cooking with Fire: The Fire Coordinator 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U
Fair and Fun Thrown Weapons Tournament: Discussion 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Harp for Absolute Beginners I 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
Heraldry for Newcomers: Choosing a Name and Device 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Improv Games for Fun & Profit 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Intro to Kanzashi Flowers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Islamic Science 12:00 PM 1:00 PM RS2
KW Choir Open Auditions: Chorulus Pennsicus 2019 12:00 PM 2:00 PM University-Battlefield
Known World Choir 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Left-Handed Calligraphy 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Lenten Food in Period 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 7
Lucifer Through the Ages 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 13
Rehearsal (Closed): il Titolo Provvisorio 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
SCA Documentation: It's Not as Scary as You Think! 12:00 PM 1:00 PM RS3
Scandalously Practical: Italian Drawers 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
The Medieval Tavern in an SCA World 12:00 PM 1:00 PM RS1
The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Rapier List 3
Vegetarian & Veganism in the Middle Ages 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 4
When Fairies Were Scary 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 12
You Are What You Eat: Humoral Doctrine 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 8
Pysanky Make-and-Take 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Personas 1:00 PM 2:30 PM RS3
A Bag of Medieval Tunes 1:00 PM 2:00 PM RS2
Basic SCA Names for Youth 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Beginner's Footwork for English Country Dance 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Belly Dance with Hadia! 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Chainmaille Workshop: Beginner Rosette Necklace 1:00 PM 2:30 PM A&S 1
Creating a Culture of Consent 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
Cups, Coifs, & Coins: Accessories for Newcomers 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Double-Faced Tablet Weaving: Letters and Designs 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Barony of Stonemarche (N33)
Elizabethan Pronunciation 1:00 PM 2:00 PM RS1
Greybeard Tourney 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Rapier List 2
How to Carve a Viking Horse 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 10
Inkle Weaving Basics 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Introduction to a Basic Healing Balm 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 2
Known World Thrown Weapons Tournament 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
LGBTQ+ Individuals in the Viking Age: A Roundtable 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
Mead and Friends 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
Metal Cooking Equipment and Tools in Period 1:00 PM 3:00 PM The Little Dragon's Hoard (Plunder Lane, Merchant area)
PPF: Kosode Construction 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
PTSD, Sound-Triggered Anxiety, and the SCA 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Silvertree Souq (or we can be at the class area) (space 98 (or university area))
Period Islamic Cooking 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
So You Want to Be a Scribe 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Bog U
Street Smarts 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 3
The "I Can’t Cook Guide" to Medieval Eating 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 15
Very Old Games: Morris 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Viking Age Feast Gear: Archaeological Evidence 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Barony of Andelcrag (N07)
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
A Jester for All Seasons 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Are You a Submissive Griselda? 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 12
Beaded Flowers 3: Primrose 2:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 10
Bellatrix System: Great Weapons 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Red List
Cooking from Period Sources 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
Doth She Say Yes? 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Courtesan College at Strawberry fields (B06)
Double Rigid Heddle Loom Demo 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Great Dark Horde (E10)
East-Mid Youth Combat Tournament 2:00 PM 4:30 PM Youth Combat List
Global Period History for Youth 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
History of Drinking in Medieval China 2:00 PM 3:00 PM RS2
In Stitches: Blackwork 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U
Introduction to Maghribi and Andalusi Clothing 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 16
Introduction to Indigo 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Juggling 101: Beginner 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Manuscript Traditions of Ethiopia 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Middle Eastern Music Session 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Touch The Earth
PA Afternoon Series: Bardic Arts Exhibition 2:00 PM 4:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Persona Development 101 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 19
Redaction of Pre-1000 Basket Cheese 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 15
Shirred Smocking: Hands-On 2:00 PM 3:30 PM RS1
Sing Like a Pilgrim 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
The Rule 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 7
Where's Lord Waldo? 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 3
Rapier Field Battle 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Main Battlefield
Cuirboulli: Water-Hardened Leather Armor 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 5
Kumihimo Basics 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Tarot the Card Game 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Advanced Engraving 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms I 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Touch The Earth
Bardic Symposium 1: Introduction and Meet-&-Greet 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Beginning Fingerloop Braids 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Brewing an Herbed Beer 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
Chinese Heraldry 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 8
Conversational Russian 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U
Food Safety for SCA Cooks 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 13
Getting Involved at Events & with Your Local Group 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 19
Heraldry for Scribes 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Improv Theater Skills for SCA Life 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Amphitheater
Introduction to Pysanky 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Keep Thee from a Nunnery (or Worse!) 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 7
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Learn to Use the East Kingdom A&S Rubric: Part 1 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 14
Learning Uska Dara 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Old Norse Poetry: Fornyrðyslag and Hattrs 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 3
PPF: Developing Your Japanese Persona 3:00 PM 4:30 PM RS2
Photographers' Roundtable 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 4
Planning a Feast 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 1
Running a Dance Musician Pit 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Speaking Shakespeare 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 15
Turban Variations from al-Andalus 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 16
Vampires in History 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Cabochons (The oval across from Pennmart)
Wolves in Sheep's Clothing 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 2
Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
A Game of "Hide the Distaff": The Distaff Gospels 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bog U
Advanced Thrown Weapons 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Aim Higher! No, Lower... Now to the Left... 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 1
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms II 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Touch The Earth
Basic Knotwork 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 12
Learn to Use the East Kingdom A&S Rubric: Part 2 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 14
Montpellier Motets 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Myths and Legends of The SCA 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 5
Paint Like Michelangelo (Youth U) 4:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 6
Scroll Personalization Without Modernization 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
The Byzantine Army 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 7
The History of Kissing 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 8
Whose Line Doth It Be? - Open Auditions 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Teaching Italian Fencing and Western Martial Arts 4:30 PM 6:00 PM Rapier List 3
Yoga for Relaxation and Refreshment 4:30 PM 5:30 PM Atlantian Royal Camp (N40-1)
Midrash and Aggadita: A Bible Story Supplement 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 9
Archery Champions' Practice 5:00 PM 7:00 PM General Archery
Atlantian Unbelted 10-Man Melée 5:00 PM 7:00 PM West Battlefield
Early Period North Africa Meetup 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 16
Female Fighter Roundtable 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 12
Intro to Celtic Knotwork: 5-Dot Technique 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Middle Eastern Line Dances 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Playtime with Period Pigments 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Seventh Annual Depressing Song Competition 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Siege Engine Inspection 5:00 PM 8:00 PM Main Battlefield
Stick Weaving 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Woodworking Hand Tool Petting Zoo 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Barony of Thescorre (N08)
Amoroso: A Tale of Two Dances 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Dance Tent
Atlatl Battle 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U
Fun, Flirty Beginner Italian Dances 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Dance Tent
Impact of Sex and Gender on Martial Instruction 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Green List
Make Your Own Journal: Beginning Bookbinding 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 6
Open Scribal Time 6:00 PM 8:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Pennsic au Naturel... Ecosystems in Period 6:00 PM 8:00 PM University Point (University)
The Debatable Choir 6:00 PM 6:45 PM Performing Arts Tent
Stupid Songs with Uncle Efenwealt 6:30 PM 7:00 PM Amphitheater
Seishin-ryū Mushin-an Chaseki: The Taste of Tea 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Birka Posaments 7:00 PM 9:00 PM A&S 3
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM 8:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
Hunter's Home Youth Polearm Tourney 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
Lanea Verch Kerrigan 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Tinsmithing 7:00 PM 10:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Whose Line Doth It Be? Performance in Amphitheater 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Amphitheater
Tantric Energy (Kamasutra) Control & Exchanges 8:00 PM 9:15 PM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - next to the big Rome camp)
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM 8:45 PM Bog U
Not Your Typical Atlantian Thugs 8:00 PM 9:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Choral Ball 9:00 PM 12:00 AM Dance Tent
i Genesii 9:30 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.