Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Tuesday, August 07

Cancellations

There are no cancellations for this date.

Additions

Added Class Name Start time End time Location
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM 9:00 AM A&S 14
Glass Cutting: Any Level 8:00 AM 9:30 AM A&S 4
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #80?)
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM 10:30 AM Youth Combat List
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Archery Practice 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery
Basic Jewelry-Making, or, How to Float a Pearl 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 1
Beginner Color Theory Workshop 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Beginning Loud Band 9:00 AM 11:00 AM University-Battlefield
Bling Out Your Veils 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 2
Building a Shaving Horse 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 10
Creating Pigments: Period Style 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Dancing for Kids by a Kid 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Decorative and Functional Edges and Seams 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 12
Early Period Irish Roundtable 9:00 AM 11:00 AM RS3
Egyptian Faience 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 11
Empty Tent Place Holder 9:00 AM 10:00 AM RS2
Estrogen and Axes Tournament 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
From Seeing to Sewing: Intro to Patternmaking 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 5
Getting Down to Byz-ness: Byzantine Persona 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 7
Glove Affair: Making Gloves 9:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 15
Inkle Weaving Basics 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Intro to Woodworking, Part A 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Hus Faerhaga (N08)
Introduction to Female Basque Headdress 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 3
Lucet: Beyond Square Cord 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 14
Mending the Air 9:00 AM 10:30 AM A&S 13
Music for Recitation 9:00 AM 10:00 AM RS1
No Hassle Tassles 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 16
PPF: Eboshi Hats and Tabi Shoes 9:00 AM 10:00 AM A&S 8
Period Card Games: Losing Loadem 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Games Tent
Spinning Walk 9:00 AM 10:00 AM University Point (Pennsic University)
St. Birgitta's Cap Make-and-Take 9:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 6
Thrown Weapons Populace Throw 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Populace Range
Waste-Free Garment Cutting 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Maison Rive (space #24 (opposite camp store))
What Are the Known World Choir's Top Ten? 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Youth List
Qigong Flow: Five Animal Frolics 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Orluk Oasis (W10)
RúnValdr 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Cabochons (Bow Street)
Seishin-ryū Sadō Okeiko: Practice the Art of Tea 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Basic Kumihimo 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 8
Blazon 101 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 10
Closing Your Clothes 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 2
Cut-and-Thrust Rapier Tournament 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 3
Death of an Amazon: A 15th-Century Sword Dance 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Embroidery Day 10:00 AM 3:00 PM AEthelmearc Royal (N 04 (is this correct?))
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 10:00 AM 12:00 PM RS2
Fools' School 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Genealogy for Scadians 10:00 AM 11:30 AM A&S 3
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
KW Children's Choir Rehearsal 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Known World Rapier Cadet Tournament 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Learn to Spin 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Bog U
Lords and Ladies: A Safety Brief 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Courtesan College at Strawberry fields (B06)
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM 11:15 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
Middle Eastern Dance with Nina Amaya 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Overcoming Stage Fright 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 9
Periodness of the Pennsic Homes 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 7
Pole Lathe Turning for Beginners 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 5
SCA 101: Newcomers' Q&A 10:00 AM 11:00 AM A&S 19
Scene Study 10:00 AM 1:30 PM RS1
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
The Three Powders: Poudre Douce, Fort and Fine 10:00 AM 11:00 AM EK Royal (EK Royal)
Throwing for the Physically Challenged 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Use of Basic Silversmithing Tools 10:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 4
Weed Walk 10:00 AM 12:00 PM University Point
Woodworking Construction 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Artisan's Row A
Woodworking Embellishment 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Artisan's Row B
Alquerques 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Games Tent
Arabic 101: Speaking and Pronunciation 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 16
Archery War Points 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Archery
Armoured Woods Battle 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Woods (Woods)
Beginner Near- and Middle-Eastern Hand Drumming 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Beginning Drumming 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Touch The Earth
Bringing Your Performance to Bardic 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 1
Card Weaving on an Inkle Loom Demo 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Great Dark Horde (E10)
Divination by Sortilege One: Casting of Lots 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 12
Gift-Giving to Royalty 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 13
Heraldry for Scribes 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
How to Create Your Own Equestrian Gaming Equipment 11:00 AM 12:30 PM A&S 7
Leprosy 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RS3
Let's Get Ready for a Hafla! 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 6
Making Glass Beads Using Clay Kiln 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Camp Carpi (N39)
Martial A&S Panel Discussion 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 10
Medieval Modes 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 9
Pad Stitching 101 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 14
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Period and Tasty Too 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 8
Persona in the SCA 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 19
Relief Carving Techniques for Teens 11:00 AM 1:00 PM A&S 11
Sprang Basics 11:00 AM 12:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Throw Away Your Wristwatch 11:00 AM 12:00 PM A&S 2
Walk Like a Phoenician: Dance in Ancient Sources 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Bog U
Youth Theatre 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Basic Beginner Illumination Make & Take 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Æthelmearc 2
Basic Black: Creating Lamp Black and Charcoal 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Basic SCA Armory for Youth 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 6
Beginner Dance: 15th-Century Italian 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginner Thrown Weapons 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Conflict Checking with the Complex Search 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 2
Deeper Look at Textiles & Trim of Viking Age Dress 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 13
Divination by Sortilege Two: Cards Including Tarot 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 12
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 12:00 PM 2:00 PM RS2
Farce & Fabulae: Comedic Theatre of Ancient Rome 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 9
Intro to Contact Juggling 12:00 PM 1:00 PM University-Battlefield
Introduction to Commedia 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Known World Choir 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Making Felt Toys for the Toy Box! 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 4
Making a Hare Net 12:00 PM 2:00 PM RS3
Mythbusting Period Piracy 12:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 8
Pre-16th-Century Musical Modal Improvisation 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Cafe Marhaba (Food court Near Barn)
Primer on Heraldic Activities in the SCA 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 19
Rehearsal (Closed): Sans Nomen Dress Rehearsal 12:00 PM 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Short Choreo Duets for Belly Dancing Around Fire 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
So You've Moved to a College Town... 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 1
Teen Cheese Making 12:00 PM 1:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
The Self-Accompanied Songwriter 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Bog U
Tinsmithing 12:00 PM 3:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Welsh Food and Customs 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 5
Yorkshire Manor Life in the Year 1200 12:00 PM 1:00 PM A&S 3
Itamae: Japanese Food and Feasts by Design 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 1
Basic SCA Names for Youth 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 6
Belly Dance with Hadia! 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Bidding the Bedes: Introduction to Paternosters 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 14
Color Beyond Red, Blue, and Yellow 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Cued Middle-Eastern Improv, Folkloric-Style! 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Touch The Earth
Easy Gresley Dances 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Egyptian Nalbinding 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 11
Garb: Costume or Clothing 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 15
How to Eat a Feast for SCA Newcomers 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 19
Intro to 6-on-2 Chainmail 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Introduction to Hand-Building Pottery: Pinch Pots 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 10
Introduction to Irish Legends 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 9
Iron Commedia in an Afternoon 1:00 PM 5:00 PM Amphitheater
Jewelry in Roman Africa: Beaded Chain Necklaces 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 16
KW Baronial Champions Thrown Weapons Tournament 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Knot Tying Basics 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Loud Band Sensitivity Training: "By Us, For Us" 1:00 PM 3:00 PM University-Battlefield
Multiplayer Medieval Backgammon 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Games Tent
Origins of Playing Cards and Tarot 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 12
Reconstructing Spiral Silver Posaments 1:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 3
SCA Bloggers Roundtable 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 5
Social Theory of Italian Renaissance Comic Theater 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Bog U
The Tapestries of Mary Queen of Scots 1:00 PM 2:00 PM A&S 7
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
De Lapidibus 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 1
A Period Capsule Wardrobe 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 19
Beginning Inkle Weaving 2:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 7
Chainmaille Workshop: Byzantine Weave Necklace 2:00 PM 3:30 PM A&S 2
Cued ME Improv with Finger Cymbals: Want to Play? 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Touch The Earth
Dead Men Walking 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 15
Draping a Herjolfsnes-Style Dress 2:00 PM 4:00 PM RS3
Elizabeth Bathory, the Blood Countess 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 8
Folk Tunes of the Elizabethan Era 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
How to Make a Living in the Arts 2:00 PM 3:00 PM M Sotherden Art Glass (Battle Rd, across from Son of Sandlar)
Largesse 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 14
Medieval Business Practices 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 4
Midrealm Page School 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 6
PA Afternoon Series: Known World Harp Celebration 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
PPF: Renga: Linked Poetry 2:00 PM 3:00 PM RS2
Peace CD Dance Class 2:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Shakepeare's Bawdy Bits 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 9
Shoes & Ships & Sealing Wax: Personalizing Scrolls 2:00 PM 2:45 PM Æthelmearc 2
Stuffed Eggs, Mushroom Recipes, Capons and Gourds 2:00 PM 3:00 PM RS1
The Art and Science of Firing Pottery 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 10
The History of Kissing 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Strawberry Fields (B06)
Viking Age Furniture: Archeological Evidence 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 12
Viking Fashion: Beyond the Apron Dress 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 13
Weaving Hacks for Tablet and Inkle 2:00 PM 3:00 PM A&S 5
A Good Wife in the 14th Century 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 12
Bardic Symposium 2: Shall I Play Along? 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 9
Basic Ka-Kha-Ga-Gha 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 15
Beer and Brewing in 16th-Century Germany 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 14
Bellatrix System: Two Sword 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Blue List
Card-Weaving Basics 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Care and Feeding of Spinning Wheels 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 1
Crusader/Saracen Battle and Discussion 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Fort
Evil Rhetoric 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 3
Face Your Fears: Facing Necklines 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 5
In Stitches: German Brick Stitch 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Bog U
Intro to Blacksmithing 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Buðgarðr (W09)
Kinetic Tournament 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Learning Uska Dara 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Leather Corners for Wooden Book Covers 3:00 PM 5:00 PM RS1
North African Wrapped Dresses 3:00 PM 4:30 PM A&S 16
Peerage Basics and Roundtable 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 13
Public Speaking for Youth and Teens 3:00 PM 4:00 PM A&S 6
Russian Calligraphy 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
The SCA Playwright 3:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 8
Trumpeting at Pennsic 3:00 PM 4:00 PM University-Battlefield
Very Old Games: The Royal Game of Ur 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Games Tent
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Youth Illumination Workshop 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Lochmere
Keum-Boo: Hot Metal Gilding 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
English Country Dances from the Manuscripts 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Dance Tent
Field Guide to Byzantine Iconography 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Æthelmearc 1
Harry Potter History 4:00 PM 5:30 PM A&S 6
Knitting for Beginners 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Bog U
Known World Webminister Social 4:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 12
Lights, Tools, and Props: Technical Theater at War 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Medieval Wire Rings (Bilingual Class) 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 13
Pennsic Fools' Parade 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Bath House (Bath House)
With These Knots I Bind My Camp 4:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 5
Yeast and Hops in Beer 4:00 PM 5:00 PM A&S 2
You Can Help Compile & Tag Heraldry Precedents 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 2
Ifriquiya: Medieval North Africa 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 16
Anglo-Saxon Children 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 8
Creating Award Scrolls Without Tears 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Guild of St. Severus (EK Knitters' Guild) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 13
History of the Hammered Dulcimer and Psaltery 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Improve Your Period Brewing 5:00 PM 6:00 PM A&S 1
Iron Commedia World Premiere at the Amphitheater 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Amphitheater
PA Afternoon: Middle Eastern & World Dance Expo 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Vegans and Vegetarians of the SCA: A Meet-Up 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Shire of Owlsherst (N13)
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bog U
i Sebastiani: It's Funny 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Amphitheater
Beyond the Cloth: Glassware for Your Persona Pt. 1 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
East Kingdom Chancellor Minor Meeting 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 5
Evening Dance Ideas Roundtable 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Dance Tent
Period Shoes for Armored Combat 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 4
Very Basic Naalbinding 6:00 PM 7:00 PM A&S 6
Æthelmearc Kingdom Court 6:00 PM 11:00 PM Great Hall
Cantore Borealis 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM 7:45 PM A&S 13
Beyond Lucet Basics 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Beyond the Cloth: Glassware for Your Persona Pt. 2 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
Ealdormere Youth Combat Tournament 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Youth Combat List
East Royal Court 7:00 PM 9:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM 8:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
Bed & Breakfast Do Bardic 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Clan Blue Feather Ball & Fashion Cotillion 9:00 PM 1:00 AM Great Hall
Feast of the Phoenix 9:00 PM 1:00 AM Dance Tent
Ken and Lisa Theriot (Sir Kenneth and M. Adelaide) 9:00 PM 11:00 PM Performing Arts Tent

Changes

There are no changes for this date.