Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Wednesday, August 08

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
Decorative Seams in Early Britain and Scandinavia 2:00 AM A&S 13
Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament 4:00 AM White List
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM South Battlefield
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM Rapier List 1
Baronial Armored Champions' Tournament 8:00 AM Green List
Baronial Armored Champions' Tournament 8:00 AM Red List
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #80?)
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:00 AM Performing Arts Tent
Youth Combat Morning Session 8:00 AM Youth Combat List
Cofia y Tranzado Make-and-Take 9:00 AM A&S 11
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM Amphitheater
Game of the Goose 9:00 AM Games Tent
RúnValdr 9:00 AM A&S 14
A Family of Remarkable Women 9:00 AM A&S 7
Advanced Color Theory Workshop 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Aphrodisiacs: Food and Drink to Delight the Senses 9:00 AM A&S 4
Are You a Submissive Griselda? 9:00 AM A&S 12
Beginner Thrown Weapons 9:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Atlatl 9:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Beginning Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM A&S 2
Children's Dance: Italian Chaos 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Drawing Medieval Monsters from Period Manuscripts 9:00 AM A&S 6
French Openwork (Bilingual Class: French, English) 9:00 AM A&S 1
Harp Accompaniment: Concepts and Techniques 9:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Inkle Weaving Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Interpreting Your Passions 9:00 AM RS1
Intro to Woodworking, Part B 9:00 AM Hus Faerhaga (N08)
Meaningful Steps: Creating Your Own Pilgrimage 9:00 AM RS2
Medieval Genealogy Roundtable 9:00 AM A&S 15
PPF: Kariginu Over-robes 9:00 AM A&S 8
Rob Peter to Feed Paul: More Feast for Less 9:00 AM RS3
Ships in the SCA Period: A Chronological Overview 9:00 AM A&S 3
Spin like a Viking 9:00 AM A&S 5
Taking the Pain Out of Period Pigments 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Using Every Part of Your Food 9:00 AM A&S 13
Whip Cording 9:00 AM A&S 6
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM Rapier Youth List
Qigong and Taiji Flow 9:30 AM Orluk Oasis (W10)
Canary with No Training Wheels 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Qigong and Tai Chi Easy 10:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Annual Knowne World Children’s Fête XXI 10:00 AM Great Hall
Archery Champions' Shoot 10:00 AM Archery
Beginner Knitting 10:00 AM A&S 15
Bring Out Your Socks! 10:00 AM A&S 5
Cut-and-Thrust Armor-as-Worn Tournament 10:00 AM Rapier List 3
East Kingdom Rapier Tournament 10:00 AM Rapier List 1
Fools' School 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Foundations of Patchwork 10:00 AM A&S 8
Intro to Embroidery: Felt Finger Puppets 10:00 AM A&S 6
Islamic History 10:00 AM A&S 12
KW Children's Choir Rehearsal 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Leatherwork Creation 10:00 AM Artisan's Row A
Leatherwork Embellishment 10:00 AM Artisan's Row B
Pulling the Teeth Out of Stage Fright 10:00 AM A&S 9
Rags to Riches: Making Rag Paper 10:00 AM A&S 10
Spanish Clothing Terms for Non-Spanish Speakers 10:00 AM A&S 7
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Viking Wire Weave Basics 10:00 AM Bog U
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
16th-Century Western Erotica 11:00 AM A&S 5
Adding Color to a Bland Leather World 11:00 AM A&S 8
An Introduction to the Egyptian Raqs Al Asaya 11:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Book Heraldry for Non-Heralds 11:00 AM A&S 2
Brew Like a Viking: All Natural Mead 11:00 AM A&S 10
Care and Feeding Your Cast Iron 11:00 AM East Kingdom Royal
Feasts Are More Than Cooking 11:00 AM A&S 13
Finding Your Medieval Self 11:00 AM A&S 19
Healthy Hair Care Then and Now 11:00 AM RS1
Hey! English-Style Dance 11:00 AM Dance Tent
How Not to Make a Gothic Fitted Dress 11:00 AM A&S 7
Lucet Basics 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Magic as a Performing Art 11:00 AM A&S 12
Morris Games 11:00 AM Games Tent
Natural Hair Dye: Henna and Beyond 11:00 AM Paisley Peacock Body Arts
On Being a Pilgrim 11:00 AM A&S 1
Pennsic Youth Choir: Open Rehearsal 11:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Telling Stories as Your Persona 11:00 AM A&S 9
The Arrow's Flight 11:00 AM A&S 4
Throwing Shade: Shading Techniques in Illumination 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Untangling Twist 11:00 AM A&S 3
V&A Study Room: See the Embroideries 11:00 AM A&S 14
Youth Theatre 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Goldhaube: A 16th-Century Saxon Hair Covering 12:00 PM A&S 15
Seaxes and Axes: Viking Typologies 12:00 PM RS2
Advanced 15th-Century Dance: Fia Guilemina a Due 12:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Beginner Dance: English Country 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Busking: Taking it to the Street 12:00 PM A&S 12
But ... I Can't Draw! (or Paint!) 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Dracula: Mad Ruler or Serial Killer 12:00 PM A&S 13
Empty Tent Place Holder 12:00 PM A&S 4
Fingerloop Medallion Cords 12:00 PM RS1
From One to Twenty: A History of the Known World 12:00 PM Bog U
Harp for Absolute Beginners II 12:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
Heavy Weapons Greybeard Tournament 12:00 PM White List
How to Host Arts and Sciences 12:00 PM A&S 5
Juggling Practice 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
Known World Choir 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Knowne World Baronial Rapier Champions Tourney 12:00 PM Green List
Knowne World Baronial Rapier Champions Tourney 12:00 PM Red List
Modern Media & the SCA: Making Them Work Together 12:00 PM A&S 7
Mounted Hunting: Riding to Hounds in Period 12:00 PM A&S 8
Oy Vey! Researching Jewish Topics 12:00 PM A&S 3
PPF: Living in Zen 12:00 PM Willow point NA/Tengusanji (E19)
Parchment-Making Workshop(s) 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Research for Bards and Performers 12:00 PM A&S 9
SCA Accessibility 12:00 PM A&S 1
Siege/CA Battle 12:00 PM Main Battlefield
Speak the Speech: Acting Shakespearean Drama 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Thrown Weapons Champions 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Tibetan Thankga (Scroll) Painting 12:00 PM Guild Mirandola (Booth 167 )
Youth: Fiber Petting Zoo 12:00 PM A&S 6
Æthelmearc Rapier Novice Tourney 12:00 PM Rapier List 1
Kumihimo Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Tarot and other Card Games 1:00 PM Games Tent
5- and 7-Loop Fingerlooping 1:00 PM Great Dark Horde (E10)
A Game of "Hide the Distaff": The Distaff Gospels 1:00 PM A&S 13
Bellatrix System: Single-Hip Return 1:00 PM Blue List
Belly Dance with Hadia! 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Cut-and-Thrust Longsword Tournament 1:00 PM Rapier List 3
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 1:00 PM A&S 15
Event Finances: Before, During and After 1:00 PM RS2
Frying Pan Breads and Pastries 1:00 PM A&S 4
Gathering of the Louds 1:00 PM University-Battlefield
How to Sharpen a Knife 1:00 PM A&S 10
Intro to the Hurdy Gurdy 1:00 PM Bog U
Left-Handed Calligraphy 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Long-Armed Cross Stitch: Attractive, Authentic 1:00 PM A&S 1
Middle Eastern and Balkan Circle Drumming 1:00 PM Touch The Earth
My Guitar's Persona Is a Lute 1:00 PM A&S 9
Not Baked: Early Foods from Grain 1:00 PM A&S 3
PPF: Making Japanese Sedge Hats 1:00 PM A&S 7
Performing Magic in The SCA 1:00 PM A&S 11
Riding in Front of the Prince 1:00 PM A&S 8
Russian Folk Demonology 1:00 PM A&S 5
Trichonopoly (Viking Wire Weaving) Make-and-Take 1:00 PM A&S 6
Voices and Viols: Politically Incorrect 1:00 PM A&S 14
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
A Bag of Traditional Tunes 2:00 PM RS1
A Study of Late-Period Portrait Miniatures 2:00 PM A&S 13
Aerial Yoga 2:00 PM E10-Great Dark Horde camp, at Brewers Road and Chandlers Road (E10-Great Dark Horde camp, at Brewers Road and Chandlers Road)
Atlantian 5-Man Rapier Melée Tourney 2:00 PM Rapier List 1
Basic Bookbinding 2:00 PM A&S 5
Bellatrix System: Teardrop Return 2:00 PM Blue List
Book Heraldry 100 2:00 PM A&S 2
Coiled Baskets: History and Instruction 2:00 PM A&S 10
Drawing the Human Face 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Intermediate Sewing Skills: Real Rolled Hems 2:00 PM A&S 1
Introduction to Modes 2:00 PM A&S 9
Low, Slow, and Flirtatious: Gioliva 2:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Middle Eastern Music Session 2:00 PM Touch The Earth
PA Afternoon Series: Theater Expo 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Processional Dances 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Sing Like a Pilgrim 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Viking Age Textile Tools 2:00 PM A&S 12
Vocal Projection and Presence 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Lauzinaj: Possible Precursor to Baklava 3:00 PM A&S 4
Raag Malkauns: Haunting North Indian Music 3:00 PM Touch The Earth
16th-Century Italian Dances: Negri 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Advanced Repoussé and Chasing 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Bardic Symposium 3: All the World May Be a Stage 3:00 PM A&S 9
Beginner Thrown Weapons 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Middle Eastern Dance 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Bellatrix System: Wraps 3:00 PM Blue List
Chess on Different Boards 3:00 PM Games Tent
Children's Water Battle 3:00 PM Fort
Courtesan Persona 101 3:00 PM A&S 14
Dancing in the Villa: A 15th-Century Italian Ball 3:00 PM Casa Bardicci
Drop Spinning 101 3:00 PM A&S 7
Give Us Your Hand... Smack! 3:00 PM A&S 8
Hand-Sewing 101 3:00 PM A&S 13
Introduction to Pysanky 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Irish Woman's Dilemma: What Do I Wear? 3:00 PM A&S 2
Known World Equestrian Meeting 3:00 PM Æthelmearc Royal (Æthelmearc Royal)
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Known World Squires' Tourney 3:00 PM East Battlefield
Patterning and Making 14th-Century Padded Armor 3:00 PM A&S 15
Reconstructing Spiral Silver Posaments 3:00 PM A&S 12
Recounting History in Song 3:00 PM A&S 3
The History of Clan Blue Feather 3:00 PM RS1
The Turkish Bath 3:00 PM La Familia Gladiatoria (W14)
Traditional Norse Medical Practices 3:00 PM A&S 1
Troupes, Music, Dance: A Deep Dive into Commedia 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Youth White Work for Scrolls (13-17) 3:00 PM A&S 6
Chorulus Pennsicus 4:00 PM Lochmere
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
6th Pennsic Period Bow Shoot 4:00 PM Archery
Battlefield Set-Up 4:00 PM Main Battlefield
Brewing and Experimental Archaeology 4:00 PM A&S 5
Combat on Stage! 4:00 PM Amphitheater
Dances Without Dignity 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Empty Tent Place Holder 4:00 PM A&S 4
Grimolfr and Ermagerd 4:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Help Me, Tempus, You’re My Only Hope! 4:00 PM A&S 8
Impact of Sex and Gender on Martial Instruction 4:00 PM Green List
In Stitches: Blackwork 4:00 PM Bog U
Known World Players: Open Auditions, Pennsic 48 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Master Edmund the Lame Memorial Two-Hander Tourney 4:00 PM Rapier List 3
Not Beginner Fingerloop Braids 4:00 PM A&S 6
PPF: Perfectly Period Feast Chōyō no Sekku 4:00 PM A&S 11
Teaching in the SCA 4:00 PM A&S 15
Trans 101 for the SCA 4:00 PM A&S 13
Zilling to the Rhythm 4:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
il Titolo Provvisorio 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Being Your Persona 5:00 PM A&S 3
Engineering for a Mobile Theater Troupe 5:00 PM A&S 9
English Country Dance: Eight Is Great 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Five Fierce Female Pirates in Period! 5:00 PM A&S 6
Get Started Teaching Dance: Roundtable 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Heraldic Customer Service 5:00 PM A&S 2
Medieval Female and Minority Religion Fighters 5:00 PM A&S 7
Melodic Music Realizations on Basse Danse Tenors 5:00 PM Bog U
Research Tips Roundtable for Scholars 5:00 PM A&S 5
SCA Singles Gathering 5:00 PM A&S 12
Society Rapier Marshal Moot 5:00 PM Rapier Tent
The Frauenwams from Lübeck 5:00 PM A&S 4
A Quick Overview of Bookbinding 6:00 PM A&S 3
Fools' School Graduation Performance 6:00 PM Amphitheater
John Inchingham, Cerian Cantwr & House Sans Nomen 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Kingdom of Atlantia Great Court 6:00 PM Great Hall
Medieval Glass Painting with Vitreous Enamel 6:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10 Bell Road)
SCA Librarians' Roundtable 6:00 PM A&S 4
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Darkyard Tree Ceremony 7:00 PM Rune Stone Park
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
Historical Brewing Roundtable 7:00 PM A&S 1
Siege Warfare in the SCA 7:00 PM A&S 2
Tool Making for Engraving; Chasing and Repoussé 7:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Drake Oranwood: Troubadour Next Door 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Family Stories in the Bog 8:00 PM Bog U
Mistress Marian Bardic Concert! 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.