Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Thursday, August 09

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM South Battlefield
Yoga For Dancers, Fighters or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM Rapier List 1
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:00 AM Performing Arts Tent
Cholis: Yes, They Are Period; You Can Make One! 9:00 AM A&S 12
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM Amphitheater
5 Easy Steps to Writing Documentation 9:00 AM A&S 3
Archery Practice 9:00 AM Archery
Basic Hand-Sewing 9:00 AM A&S 1
Beyond the Baba Yaga 9:00 AM A&S 14
Children's Ball 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Creating Pigments: Period Style 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Dining with the Sultan: A Taste of Ottoman Cuisine 9:00 AM A&S 4
Egyptian Faience 9:00 AM A&S 10
Herbalism/Plant Use Safety 9:00 AM A&S 5
Norman French for Beginners 9:00 AM A&S 7
PPF: Zen Tray-tables and Kyosoku Armrests 9:00 AM A&S 8
Period Card Games: Losing Loadem 9:00 AM Games Tent
Running or Winning Siege Cooking Contests 9:00 AM A&S 11
Sex and Gender in the German Reformation 9:00 AM A&S 2
Spoken Latin 9:00 AM A&S 15
The Circle of Strings 9:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Witch Hunts in SCA period 9:00 AM A&S 13
Woodwork Shop Time 9:00 AM Hus Faerhaga (N08)
Youth Castle Battle 9:00 AM Fort
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM Rapier Youth List
The Pennsic A&S War Point 9:30 AM Great Hall
Youth Thrown Weapons Tournament 9:30 AM Thrown Weapons Range
Seishin-ryū Sadō Okeiko: Practice the Art of Tea 10:00 AM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
16th-Century Italian Courtesans 10:00 AM A&S 14
All-Grain Period Beer-Making 10:00 AM Clan Lurkr (N06)
Coptic/Greek Bookbinding 10:00 AM Good Friends Camp (Usually on St. Lawrence Way, east side of the Great Hall.)
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 hrs 10:00 AM RS2
Fiber Prep for Handspinners 10:00 AM A&S 7
Introduction to Irish Frame Drum, the Bodhrán 10:00 AM RS1
Japanese Stab Binding: Make a Book in Under 1 Hour 10:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Juggling Practice 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Medieval Music Notation: Intermediate 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
Roses, Part 1: Then and Now 10:00 AM A&S 8
Songs of the Women Trouvères 10:00 AM A&S 9
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Thumb Ring Archery 10:00 AM Family Range
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Working Class Clothing In Tudor England 10:00 AM A&S 5
Youth Kumihimo 10:00 AM A&S 6
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 10:00 AM Novelty Range
Rapier Pillage Battle 10:30 AM Main Battlefield
Kumihimo Basics 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Personas 11:00 AM A&S 13
Archery War Points 11:00 AM Archery
Board Games 11:00 AM Games Tent
Build Your Own Catapult 11:00 AM A&S 6
Death and Necromancy in Rome 11:00 AM A&S 3
Fresh Mozzarella in Just 30 Minutes for Youth 11:00 AM A&S 4
Fun, Flirty Beginner Italian Dances 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Introduction to Dip Pen Black Hours 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Livery Collars 11:00 AM A&S 5
Medieval Wool Buttons 11:00 AM A&S 10
Mounted Hunting: Riding to Hounds in Period 11:00 AM A&S 1
PPF: Construct and Wear Elegant Japanese Menswear 11:00 AM A&S 15
Roses, Part 2: How to Grow Period Roses 11:00 AM A&S 8
Throwing Tournament for the Physically Challenged 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Range
Women Can't Read, Debunk'd: A Sleeping Pen Awake'd 11:00 AM Bog U
Youth Theatre 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Beginner Dance: 15th-Century Italian 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginner's Calligraphy 12:00 PM A&S 6
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Being "Gifted" Isn’t Always a Good Thing 12:00 PM A&S 5
Busking 101 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
Drumming for Dance or Vocal Performance 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Intro to Kanzashi Flowers 12:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Knowne World Courtesan Roundtable 12:00 PM A&S 12
Mad Words: Comedic Theatre of Japanese Kyōgen 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Making Russian Spun Cording 12:00 PM A&S 1
Meaningful Steps: Creating Your Own Pilgrimage 12:00 PM Bog U
Nalbinding Project Help and Discussion 12:00 PM RS2
Old Norse Poetry: From Rhyme to Dróttkvætt 12:00 PM A&S 3
PPF: Tsujigahana Dyeing 12:00 PM A&S 11
Period Filk and Contrafacta 12:00 PM A&S 9
Recipes of Ancient Rome for Youth and Teens 12:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
Rehearsal (Closed): KWC Dress Rehearsal 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Supported Spinning 12:00 PM A&S 7
Tailoring the Elizabethan Doublet 12:00 PM A&S 15
The Real Fibonacci Sequence 12:00 PM A&S 14
This Scroll's for You: Personalizing 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Vegetables from the Italian Cookbook Banchetti 12:00 PM A&S 8
We Built a Clay Oven! (And So Can You!) 12:00 PM RS1
Norse and Rus Women's Head Coverings 1:00 PM A&S 5
"By the Book" Tournament 1:00 PM Rapier List 3
On Divers Colors: An Overview of Theophilus 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Ansteorran Rapier Tournament 1:00 PM Rapier List 1
Basic Beginner Illumination Make & Take 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Brocading Basics 1:00 PM A&S 6
Card-Weaving Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Dressed for the Sultan: Ottoman Turkish Garb 1:00 PM A&S 14
Eat Like a Roman for Youth 1:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
Heckler's Tourney 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
How to Use Woodworking Hand Tools 1:00 PM A&S 8
Introduction to Shogi (Japanese Chess) 1:00 PM Games Tent
Introduction to a Basic Healing Balm 1:00 PM A&S 13
It Takes My Child to Raze a Village: Pennsic Ed. 1:00 PM Midrealm Royal (Across from the Store.)
Middle Eastern and Balkan Circle Drumming 1:00 PM Touch The Earth
Moderate Gresley Dance 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Nigel's Fire-Starting Class 1:00 PM A&S 10
Schrödinger's Recruitment 1:00 PM A&S 7
Slaves and Freedpersons in Ancient Rome 1:00 PM A&S 12
So You Want to be a Troubadour 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Story Reading 1:00 PM Youth Point
Writing Commedia dell'Arte Scenarios 1:00 PM A&S 9
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
All About Branles 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Armoured Bridge Battle 2:00 PM Main Battlefield
Basic Baby Beginning Bookbinding 2:00 PM A&S 8
Gifted Pedagogy in the SCA 2:00 PM A&S 7
Learn to Write Your Name! 2:00 PM A&S 6
PPF Uta: How to Write Pre-Modern Japanese Poetry 2:00 PM A&S 10
Pennsic Pile Practice 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Taking the Pain Out of Period Pigments 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
The One-Act Experience (Workshop) 2:00 PM Amphitheater
You, Too, Can Write a Letter of Recommendation 2:00 PM A&S 2
Youth Combat Rain-out Reschedule 2:00 PM Youth Combat List
PA Afternoon Series: Storytelling Expo 2:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Tarot and other Card Games 3:00 PM Games Tent
Advanced Engraving 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Advanced Fingerloop Braiding 3:00 PM A&S 14
Bardic Symposium 4: The New Fangled Internet Thang 3:00 PM A&S 9
Beyond Axe, Knife, and Spear 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Conception, Pregnancy and Birth in the Norse World 3:00 PM A&S 1
Empire of the Sun Battle 3:00 PM South Battlefield
Growing Up in The SCA: A Roundtable 3:00 PM A&S 6
In Stitches: German Brick Stitch 3:00 PM Bog U
Intro to Celtic Knotwork: 5-Dot Technique 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Make a St. Birgitta Coif 3:00 PM A&S 8
Making Commedia Happen in the SCA: A Roundtable 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Playtime with Period Pigments 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Run Away and Catch Up: Petit Riense 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Stick Weaving 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Tablet Weavers' Tea 3:00 PM Atlantia Royal- Artisan's Easement (N20)
The Lady Rapier Community Tournament 3:00 PM Rapier List 1
Viking Age Weapons and Armor 3:00 PM A&S 5
12-Step Meetings 4:00 PM Denys The Decadent (Denys the Decadent's Camp EO8)
Battlefield Set-Up 4:00 PM Main Battlefield
Calligraphy 101: Try a Pen for "Pretty Writing" 4:00 PM A&S 6
East Kingdom Soothsayer's Guild Meeting 4:00 PM A&S 13
Flirtation à Trois: Belfiore and Petits Vriens 4:00 PM Dance Tent
How to Run Iron Commedia Sessions 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Shiny Hats for the Bog 4:00 PM Bog U
Two-Handed Weapon Tournament 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
A Bag of Renaissance Tunes 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Bardic Circle for Youth Beginners 5:00 PM A&S 6
Improv Dance for French Renaissance Guitar Music 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Long Stitch Leather Journal 5:00 PM A&S 5
Sprang Basics 5:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Storytelling Academy Student Performance 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
The One-Act Experience (Performance) 5:00 PM Amphitheater
Woodworking Hand Tool Petting Zoo 5:00 PM Barony of Thescorre (N08)
Ealdormere Court 5:30 PM Great Hall
Atlatl Battle 6:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM Bog U
Ansteorra Royal Court 6:00 PM Ansteorra Royal
Courtesan: A Tableaux 6:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara - look for signs)
Game On! Medieval Board Games 6:00 PM A&S 6
Known World Recorder Ensemble Performance 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Middle Kingdom Court 6:00 PM Fort
Northshield Royal Court 6:00 PM Northshield Royal
Teen Theatre: Let's Tell a Story! 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Known World Choirs Performance 6:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Rehearsal (Closed): KWC Concert Backstage Overflow 6:30 PM A&S 9
Seishin-ryū Mushin-an Chaseki: The Taste of Tea 7:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Evening with Bill W 7:00 PM N28 Freehold/Coldwood (N28)
Known World Players' Annual Meeting 7:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Youth Combat Evening Activities 7:00 PM Youth Combat List
Æthelmearc Kingdom Party 7:00 PM Æthelmearc Royal
Nutmegs & Ginger 8:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Clan Blue Feather Encampment Party 9:00 PM Clan Blue Feather (E12)
Evening Dance: Dance Games Night 9:00 PM Dance Tent
Commedia All Stars 9:30 PM Performing Arts Tent

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.