Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Thursday, August 01

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Études 1 and 2 for Single Sword (Fencing) 8:00 AM Rapier List 4
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
Morning Session, Youth Combat Open Field 8:00 AM Youth Combat List
Meigaku: Design and Document Japanese Names 9:00 AM A&S 2
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouch 9:00 AM A&S 17
Beginning Kute Uchi: Japanese Hand-Looping 9:00 AM A&S 1
Blade Face Inlay: Lecture and Demo 9:00 AM A&S 4
Cables for Intermediate Knitters 9:00 AM A&S 18
Ealdormere Day 9:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Embroidery: How Do I Do That!?! 9:00 AM A&S 3
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 Hours 9:00 AM A&S 15
Inkle Weaving Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Lyric Writing Workshop: Part 1 9:00 AM A&S 14
Mustards and Saunces Roundtable 101 9:00 AM A&S 13
Period Card Games: Karnoffel 9:00 AM Games Tent
Plagues of Europe: Really, There Was More Than One 9:00 AM A&S 7
Portraits 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Roman Rag Doll Make-and-Take 9:00 AM A&S 10
Rune Interpretation 9:00 AM Cabochons (Bow Street)
Running or Winning Siege Cooking Contests 9:00 AM A&S 5
SCA Steel Fighting Experiment 9:00 AM Green List
Silk Flowers from Thread: Passementerie 9:00 AM A&S 11
Street Smarts 9:00 AM A&S 12
Twelve Plants through the Ages: Year 3 9:00 AM A&S 8
Viking-Age Clay Pot Cooking 9:00 AM Irontree Works (169)
Toddler Playgroup 9:30 AM Youth Point
Kamon: Designing and Documenting Japanese Armory 10:00 AM A&S 2
Mehteran: Ottoman Janissary Band 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
A Hand A Day: Insular Majuscule 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Beaded Flowers 1: Rose 10:00 AM RS3
Beginner Thrown Weapons 10:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Appliqué, Cording and Couching 10:00 AM A&S 3
Early Bird Tournament 15 10:00 AM Rapier List 2
Hammer of the Witches: Witch Hunts and Trials 10:00 AM A&S 13
Introduction to Chess Fundamentals 10:00 AM A&S 6
Japanese Stab Book Binding 10:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Justinian’s Plague and The Great Mortality 10:00 AM A&S 7
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
New to the SCA 10:00 AM A&S 19
Open Knitting Circle 10:00 AM A&S 18
Parchment Making 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 3
Pennsic Known World Choir 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Puzzles! 10:00 AM A&S 8
Speaking Shakespeare 10:00 AM A&S 9
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Through the Looking Glass: New World Civilizations 10:00 AM RS2
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Viking Beads for Youth 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Where's Lord Waldo? 10:00 AM A&S 12
"Pit and Pebble" Games (Mancala) 11:00 AM Games Tent
Branles I Learned from Arbeau 11:00 AM Dance Tent
De Lapidibus 11:00 AM A&S 1
Iki: Composing Japanese Scroll Texts 11:00 AM A&S 2
Sprang Basics 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Archery Practice 11:00 AM General Archery
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Digital Heraldry 11:00 AM A&S 10
Event Finances: Before, During and After 11:00 AM A&S 14
Hand-Sewing 101 11:00 AM A&S 5
Hedeby Apron: A Simple Construction 11:00 AM A&S 8
How to Measure Yourself Plus Basic Patterning Tips 11:00 AM A&S 12
I Spy: Calligraphy 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Medieval Soil Amendments 11:00 AM A&S 15
New Medieval Stories 11:00 AM A&S 6
Open Scribal Time 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Peerage Basics and Roundtable 11:00 AM A&S 17
Persona in the SCA 11:00 AM A&S 19
Riding in Front of the Prince 11:00 AM A&S 7
Rusalki: Not So Little Mermaids 12:00 PM A&S 8
A Historical Survey of Western Music Notation 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Adjusting Cotehardies for Fuller Figures 12:00 PM A&S 12
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Beginning Inkle Weaving 12:00 PM A&S 3
Beginning Tablet Weaving 12:00 PM A&S 7
Blade Face Inlay: Practicum 12:00 PM A&S 4
Concerning Mohammed and the Well-Guided Caliphs 12:00 PM A&S 1
Cross Stitching 101: Getting Started 12:00 PM A&S 13
Embroidery: How Do I Do That!?! 12:00 PM Bog U
Favors and Tokens 12:00 PM A&S 17
Introduction to Roman Cooking and Eating 12:00 PM Hunters Home (M-01)
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Youth Rehearsal 12:00 PM A&S 9
Medieval Food for Newcomers 12:00 PM A&S 19
Penta Pentamere Dance Class 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Planning a Feast 12:00 PM A&S 5
Runes: the Younger Futhark 12:00 PM A&S 2
Sketch Comedy 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Tacketed Bookbinding: Medieval Account Books 12:00 PM A&S 11
Teen D&D Campaign: Face Red Hand Tribe 12:00 PM A&S 6
Three Scandinavian Chests 12:00 PM A&S 10
To Bow or Not To Bow 12:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 12:00 PM Novelty Range
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Personas 1:00 PM RS1
Abbreviations and Ligatures 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Basic Blacksmithing 1:00 PM Brandr Forge (#75)
Ealdormere Day 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Exploring the New Heraldic Precedent Project 1:00 PM A&S 12
Heraldic Wills and Permissions to Conflict 1:00 PM A&S 14
Heraldry Design Basics 1:00 PM A&S 5
Longsword Against Rapier 1:00 PM Rapier List 4
Morris Games 1:00 PM Games Tent
Recorder Jam with Siri! Part 2 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Scrolls by Design 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Shakespeare's As You Like It: The Messy Pastoral 1:00 PM A&S 8
Stick Weaving 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
The Pennsic Mightier: Improv Workshop 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Hwaet saegst thu? An Introduction to Old English 2:00 PM A&S 2
A Newcomer's Guide to 7th-Century Britain 2:00 PM A&S 19
Basic Silk Painting Fun! 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Beginner's Footwork for English Country Dance 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Block Carving 2:00 PM A&S 6
Equity and Inclusion 101: DEI in the SCA 2:00 PM A&S 7
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Adult Rehearsal 2:00 PM A&S 9
Lampworking: Making SCA Order Medallions 2:00 PM A&S 4
Left-Handed Calligraphy 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Pre-16th-Century Musical Modal Improvisation 2:00 PM Cafe Marhaba (Food Court Near Barn)
Ships in the SCA Period: A Chronological Overview 2:00 PM A&S 12
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 2:00 PM Youth Combat List
Gluckshaus (House of Fortune) 3:00 PM Games Tent
Advanced Repoussé and Chasing 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Beginner Dance: English Country 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Cooking with Herbs and Spices in Period Recipes 3:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
Frame Weaving Basics 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Getting to Know Chaucer's General Prologue 3:00 PM A&S 1
Late-Period Cross Stitch and Variations 3:00 PM A&S 17
Leather Corners for Wooden Book Covers 3:00 PM A&S 10
Period Cooking at War: Yes, You Can 3:00 PM Clan Wulfgard (E02)
Songs of Sorrow Tech Rehearsal 3:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Tarot for Teens 3:00 PM A&S 6
The Pilgrimage Project 3:00 PM Bog U
Whatever Shall I Wear? Garb Right from the Start! 3:00 PM A&S 19
An Enchanted Picnic 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Introduction to Pysanky 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Introduction to Whisky 4:00 PM A&S 12
SCA Persona Development 4:00 PM A&S 19
Welsh Poetic Harmony 4:00 PM A&S 3
What Do I Wear? An Overview of Basic Garb-making 4:00 PM A&S 13
Ghosts in Period 5:00 PM Cabochons (Bow Street)
Guilloché: Engine Engraving. 6:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Seishin-ryū Mushin-an Chaseki: Tea Ceremony 7:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
i Verdi Confusi: A Fairy Funny Farce 7:00 PM Amphitheater
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Notre Dame: The Heart of Medieval Paris 7:00 PM A&S 4
Raunch and Romance: Oral Recitations 7:00 PM Courtesan College
Teen/'Tween Lounge 7:00 PM Family Point Tent 2

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.