Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Friday, August 02

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
2nd Annual Pennsic Flight Shoot 7:00 AM Archery
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Beginning Glass Bead-Making 8:00 AM A&S 4
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
Morning Session, Youth Combat Open Field 8:00 AM Youth Combat List
ASL 101: Signing for Beginners, Part 2 9:00 AM RS1
Aphrodisiacs: Food and Drink to Delight the Senses 9:00 AM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
Basic Beginner Brocading 9:00 AM A&S 8
Beginners' Illumination: Scroll Collaboration 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Beginning Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM A&S 14
Changes in Perspective: the Anglo-Saxon Migration 9:00 AM A&S 2
Consort 101 9:00 AM A&S 7
Cooking in 14th-Century England 9:00 AM A&S 12
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 Hours 9:00 AM A&S 15
Heraldic Field Games 9:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Introduction to Fiber Prep 9:00 AM A&S 11
Peg Loom Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Russian Gold Work Embroidery 9:00 AM A&S 1
SCA Steel Fighting Experiment 9:00 AM Green List
Special Operations in the Age of Chivalry 9:00 AM A&S 13
Sprang: For All-Thumbs Beginners 9:00 AM A&S 3
Stylin' Series: Elizabethan Monochrome Embroidery 9:00 AM A&S 17
Tarot the Card Game 9:00 AM Games Tent
The Basics Of Leather Working: Getting Started 9:00 AM A&S 10
Three Cage Distaffs: Naked and Dressed 9:00 AM A&S 5
Viking Wire Weave Basics 9:00 AM RS3
Cordoba: Glitter on the Ornament of the World 9:30 AM A&S 16
Mehteran: Ottoman Janissary Band 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
Seishin-ryū Chadō Okeiko: Tea Ceremony Workshop 10:00 AM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
9th Annual Rapier Poker Tournament 10:00 AM Rapier List 2
Basic Coinmaking III: Punching and Striking 10:00 AM A&S 4
Beekeeping on a Peasant's Pittance 10:00 AM RS1
Edible Norse Treasure Necklaces 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Felting Basics 10:00 AM A&S 11
Hand-Sew a Simple Belt Pouch 10:00 AM A&S 19
Henna History and Application 10:00 AM RS2
How to Open Up a Can of Worms: Research in the SCA 10:00 AM A&S 7
Japanese Stab Book Binding for Tweens 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Jest Foolin' Around: Period Fools and Jesters 10:00 AM A&S 9
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Adult Rehearsal 10:00 AM Performing Arts Tent
Knitting Styles: Continental vs. English 10:00 AM A&S 18
Pennsic Known World Choir 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Telling Time with Richard II 10:00 AM A&S 5
The Road to Avalon 10:00 AM A&S 2
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Unusual Playford Dances 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Woodworking Hand Tool Petting Zoo 10:00 AM Barony of Thescorre (N08)
Youth and Family Involvement in the SCA 10:00 AM A&S 12
Adson's Saraband: Advanced ECD Footwork 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Archery Practice 11:00 AM General Archery
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Build Your Own Catapult 11:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Card-Weaving Basics 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Espionage and Covert Action in the Elizabethan Age 11:00 AM A&S 8
Figure-Drawing Salon 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Game of the Goose 11:00 AM Games Tent
Historical Uses of Poisons 11:00 AM A&S 7
If Looks Could Kill 11:00 AM A&S 16
Introduction to Chess Fundamentals 11:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Learn to Spin 11:00 AM A&S 14
Mythbusting Period Piracy 11:00 AM A&S 5
Rob Peter to Feed Paul: More Feast for Less $ 11:00 AM A&S 17
Small Hollow Glass Vessels 11:00 AM A&S 4
Soap in a Bottle! DIY Hard Soap for Soapballs, &c. 11:00 AM A&S 10
Sock School 2: You’re Such a Heel 11:00 AM A&S 18
Survey of Rapier Hangers and Sword Belts 11:00 AM A&S 15
The New Bard's Road Map 11:00 AM A&S 9
Thumb Ring Archery 11:00 AM Novelty Range
Wearing a Sari for Teens 11:00 AM A&S 6
A Hand A Day: Early Gothic Calligraphy 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Beginning Lacis Embroidery 12:00 PM A&S 1
Blood from the Clouds: Marvelous Rains 12:00 PM A&S 7
Burgers and Mustard from 13th-Century al-Andalus 12:00 PM A&S 16
Disability Information for Newcomers 12:00 PM A&S 19
Harp for Absolute Beginners I 12:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
How to Write and Tell a Great Story 12:00 PM A&S 9
Intro to Kanzashi Flowers 12:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Iron Commedia 12:00 PM Amphitheater
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater: Open Youth Rehearsal 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Make Your Own Medallion Cord 12:00 PM Bog U
Make a Skjold Harbor Viking Hood 12:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Norse Coats: Kaftans and Klappenrocks 12:00 PM A&S 12
Pennsic Parasols 12:00 PM A&S 10
Reinventing the Wheel 12:00 PM A&S 3
Running a Dance Musician Pit 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Teen D&D Campaign: Face Red Hand Tribe 12:00 PM A&S 6
The Incredible Paintable Egg 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
What to Wear Under There: Medieval Undergarments 12:00 PM Valkyrie UnderWares (Booth #183)
Who Said You Can't Sing? (They Were Wrong) 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 12:00 PM Novelty Range
Atlanbaj (Turkish Checkers) 1:00 PM Games Tent
Cuirboulli: Water-Hardened Leather Armor 1:00 PM A&S 4
Shūji: Japanese Calligraphy Workshop 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Sprang Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Beginner Thrown Weapons 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Best of the Known World Rapier Tourney 1:00 PM Rapier List 2
Create a Heraldic Device 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Equity and Inclusion 102: Honoring SCA Core Values 1:00 PM A&S 7
Gathering of the Louds 1:00 PM University-Battlefield
History of Period Sewing Tools 1:00 PM A&S 8
Medieval Drama: Sources and Ideas 1:00 PM A&S 18
Medieval Jewish Fighters 1:00 PM A&S 14
Medieval Wire Rings, #1 (Bilingual) 1:00 PM A&S 11
Reviving Your Local Group 1:00 PM A&S 12
SCA 101 1:00 PM A&S 19
The Kingdom of Zion in Muenster of 1534 1:00 PM A&S 3
The Pennsic Mightier: Improv Workshop 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Viking Penannular Brooches Make-and-Take 1:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03 Red and Black Sheet Walls)
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Boza! Get Your Boza! 2:00 PM A&S 10
Beginner English Country Dance 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Block Printing 2:00 PM A&S 6
Bog BYOB Summit 2:00 PM Bog U
Bring Out Your Dead: Bubonic Plague Simulation 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Eight Essential Knots for the SCA Camper 2:00 PM A&S 5
Getting Involved at Events & with Your Local Group 2:00 PM A&S 19
Introduction to Nalbinding: Oslo stitch 2:00 PM A&S 7
Making Couscous by Hand 2:00 PM A&S 16
Making a Felt Ball 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Midrealm Middle-Eastern Project Rehearsal 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
The Most Unkindest Cut: Editing Poems and Lyrics 2:00 PM A&S 9
Tool of the Flame 2:00 PM A&S 4
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 2:00 PM Youth Combat List
___ in the ___ : Basic Scroll Wordings 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Advanced Engraving 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Beginner Dance: English Measures 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Netting 3:00 PM A&S 8
Chess on Different Boards 3:00 PM Games Tent
Courtesans and the Performing Arts 3:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
Introduction to Historical Research 3:00 PM A&S 19
Learning to Draw French Vines 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Loom-Woven Pouch 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Loop-in-Loop Chainmaking Demo/Discussion 3:00 PM A&S 4
Making a Glastonbury "Lite" Chair 3:00 PM A&S 14
Melodic Music Realizations on Basse Danse Tenors 3:00 PM Bog U
Morgan Bible Book Of Kings Scribal Workshop 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
New Medieval Stories 3:00 PM A&S 6
Paint Your Own Scroll 3:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Pennsic Archery Marshals' meeting 3:00 PM Archery Tent
The Song of Breath: Troubadour Poetry and Lore 3:00 PM A&S 9
Vocal Techniques for Singers and Storytellers 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Sgraffito, Pastiglia, Tooling: Gilded Wood 4:00 PM Guild Mirandola
Beginning Knitting 4:00 PM A&S 6
Death of an Amazon: A 15th-Century Sword Dance 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Siege Inspections 4:00 PM East Battlefield
Singing and Playing Unbarred Music 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Telling Stories as Your Persona 4:00 PM A&S 5
The Pennsic Mightier: Improv Comedy Show 4:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
The Viking Sunstone 4:00 PM A&S 13
Yoga for Relaxation and Recovery 4:30 PM Atlantian Royal Camp (N40-1)
Ghosts in Period 5:00 PM A&S 12
Inkle Weaving Basics 5:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Iron Commedia: World Premiere 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Medallion Cord Make-and-Take 5:00 PM A&S 19
Suck it Up: The History of Cupping 5:00 PM Bog U
The Way of Saint James: Pilgrims to Santiago 5:00 PM A&S 7
Youth Combat Evening Activities 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM Bog U
KWP Youth Readers' Theater 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Songs from Around the World 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
KWP Pennsic Readers' Theater 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Teen/'Tween Lounge: Game Night 7:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Night Sky Over Pennsic 8:00 PM University Point (Univiersity square.)
Period Jewelry: A Slide Show 8:00 PM A&S 4
Drunk and Disorderly 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
English Revels 9:00 PM Dance Tent

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.