Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Saturday, August 03

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
7th Annual Unofficial Pennsic Half-Marathon 7:00 AM Chirurgeons' Point (Corner of St. Lawrence Way and Brewer's Rd.)
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #101?)
Morning Session, Youth Combat Open Field 8:00 AM Youth Combat List
Adventure Maximus: An Introductory D&D-style RPG 9:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
La Verdadera Destreza: Spanish Fencing Research 9:00 AM RS2
14th-Century Birgitta-Type Cap 9:00 AM A&S 11
Atlantian St Sebastian's Shoot 9:00 AM Archery
Basic Hand Sewing 9:00 AM A&S 3
Battle of Pavia, 1525 9:00 AM A&S 2
Card-Weaving Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Care and Maintenance of Sewing Machines 9:00 AM Cabochons/Maison Rive (24)
Creation of the Venetian Carnevale Mask 9:00 AM A&S 4
Drill, Hammer, Repeat: Rivet with Nail Set Tool 9:00 AM A&S 10
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 Hours 9:00 AM A&S 15
Holy Cows and Flaming Monks 9:00 AM A&S 12
Intermediate Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM A&S 14
Lucet: Beyond Square Cord 9:00 AM A&S 5
Modern Media & the SCA: Making Them Work Together 9:00 AM A&S 13
Period Card Games: Losing Loadem 9:00 AM Games Tent
Period Pigments 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Pick-up Techniques for Inkle Bands 9:00 AM A&S 1
Rapier Battle of La Rochelle 9:00 AM Fort
SCA Steel Fighting Experiment 9:00 AM Green List
The Bayeux Tapestry and the Battle of Hastings 9:00 AM A&S 7
The Market Wallet: A Form of Period Luggage 9:00 AM A&S 8
Thrifting for Beginners 9:00 AM A&S 17
Ædult Swim at Pennsic 9:00 AM South Battlefield
Mehteran: Ottoman Janissary Band 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
16th-Century Western Erotica 10:00 AM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
Arabic 101: Conversation and Pronunciation 10:00 AM A&S 16
Beaded Flowers 3: Primrose 10:00 AM RS3
Beginner Thrown Weapons 10:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Embossing Metal, a Simplified Kind of Repoussé 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Guild of Saint Barbara Annual Meeting 10:00 AM A&S 7
Heraldry 101: Pageantry, Authenticity, Identity 10:00 AM A&S 19
It Begins with a Box and an X 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Japanese Stab Book Binding 10:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Knitting Frustrations: Help Is Here! 10:00 AM A&S 17
Making Monsters 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Nefarious Characters, Like Assassins and Such 10:00 AM A&S 12
Pennsic Known World Choir 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pennsic Without a Cooler 10:00 AM A&S 8
Sack of Rome, 1527 10:00 AM A&S 2
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Viking Navigation and the Sunstone 10:00 AM RS1
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Ars Dictaminis: Art of Medieval Letter Writing 11:00 AM A&S 5
16th-Century Persian Clothing Head to Toe 11:00 AM A&S 7
A Receipt from Paré: A Period Plaster 11:00 AM A&S 8
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Bling Out Your Veils 11:00 AM A&S 1
Cannon Advanced Warning System (CAWS) 11:00 AM A&S 19
Dances for Tonight's Early Bird Ball 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Drama Rocks! 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Gold Leafing: Period to Modern 11:00 AM Guild Mirandola (Booth 167)
Horse 101 11:00 AM A&S 12
Intro to Xiangqi (Chinese Chess) 11:00 AM Games Tent
Keeping Bees in the Knowne World 11:00 AM A&S 9
Leather Coronets: Light, Bright and Beautiful 11:00 AM A&S 18
Make a Pair of Wax Tablets 11:00 AM A&S 4
Menstruation and Fertility in the Middle Ages 11:00 AM Courtesan Collage (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
Midrealm Shield Maiden Deed 11:00 AM East Battlefield
Papercut Art Around the World 11:00 AM A&S 10
Po Silvertop's Vigil 11:00 AM Rapier List 4
Stick Weaving 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Transgender Experience in Medieval Europe 11:00 AM A&S 14
Kyōgen: Small Troupe Comic Improv Theatre 12:00 PM Amphitheater
A&S Item Photography 12:00 PM A&S 15
Accessibility in the SCA 12:00 PM A&S 12
Basics of Flexible Weapons Fighting 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
Cooking from Period Sources 12:00 PM A&S 3
Developing a Make-and-Take Class: Cheesemaking 12:00 PM East Kingdom Royal
Embroider Your Heraldry! 12:00 PM A&S 5
Harp for Absolute Beginners II 12:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
Heraldic Paper Dolls: Animal Attitude 12:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Introduction to Combat Archery 12:00 PM A&S 17
Irish Bardic Tradition 12:00 PM A&S 9
Make Your Own Medallion Cord 12:00 PM A&S 13
Norse Underdress/Tunic Drafting & Period Stitches 12:00 PM A&S 18
Odin and the Case of a Hundred Names 12:00 PM A&S 7
Open Scribal Time 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Pennsic Radio Base-Station Training 12:00 PM A&S 14
Pennsic Youth Choir 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pulling the Right Strings (for Harps) 12:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
SCA 101 12:00 PM A&S 19
Social Theory of Commedia dell'Arte 12:00 PM Bog U
Structure of Elizabethan Tragedy 12:00 PM A&S 8
Teen D&D Campaign: Face Red Hand Tribe 12:00 PM A&S 6
The Astrolabe in Theory and Practice 12:00 PM A&S 16
The Ink Won't Flow, The Paint Won't Go, What To Do 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Tinsmithing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Weaving the Dance: Tesara 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Kamikaze Battle 1:00 PM Fort
Kumihimo Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Shogi for Beginners (Japanese Chess) 1:00 PM Games Tent
Achieving Tarab Revisited: Spirit of ME Dance 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Bling Out Your Veils 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Children's Garb Roundtable 1:00 PM A&S 12
Dangerous Obsession: Transmutational Alchemy 1:00 PM A&S 5
Fabric Game Boards Make-and-Take 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Guild of Saint Barbara Black Powder Training 1:00 PM Guild of St. Barbara Gunners Fly atop Mt Eislinn (Meeting at N17 Household of the White Rose Artillery Camp at corner of Battle Rd and Fosse Way to move equipment to theTop of Mt Eislin under the Gunners Red Fly. Bring chairs and water)
How Thor Solves an Argument 1:00 PM A&S 8
Lampworking: Making SCA Order Medallions 1:00 PM A&S 4
Late Period Rounds 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Making Gauntlets: How to Make Them Work Right 1:00 PM A&S 3
Populace Range: Thrown Weapons Range Setup 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Populace Range
SCA on a Budget 1:00 PM A&S 19
Seasons and Cycles of Medieval Life 1:00 PM A&S 7
Songwriting to Tell a Story 1:00 PM A&S 9
Tarl’s Little Polearm Tourney 1:00 PM South Battlefield
Your First Scroll 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Ljóðaháttr and Drama in Scandinavia 2:00 PM A&S 9
A Suit of Armor Explained 2:00 PM A&S 7
Basic Embroidery for Children 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Basic Hand Sewing for Construction 2:00 PM A&S 8
Beginner Dance: English Country 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Blood of Heroes 2:00 PM Rapier List 1
Courtesan Persona 101 2:00 PM Courtesan College
Deeper Look at Textiles & Trim of Viking Age Dress 2:00 PM A&S 12
Defense Against Dark Rhetoric 2:00 PM A&S 3
Double Trouble: Knitting Double 2:00 PM A&S 18
Hedeby Apron: A Simple Construction 2:00 PM Bog U
Medieval Technology and Social Change 2:00 PM A&S 13
New Medieval Stories 2:00 PM A&S 6
Pennsic 101 2:00 PM A&S 19
Period Music on the Ukulele 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Roses, Part 1: Then and Now 2:00 PM A&S 2
Songs of Sorrow: Ladino/Sephardic Song 2:00 PM A&S 16
Stage Combat 1: Slaps, Punches and Falls 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Stone Beer Brewing Workshop 2:00 PM Populace area of Æthelmearc Royal Encampment (N04)
Techniques of Late-SCA-Period Book Decoration 2:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Viking Gender Roles 2:00 PM A&S 14
Youth Combat Afternoon Session 2:00 PM Youth Combat List
Zill Like a Dancer: Think like a Musician 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Advanced Thrown Weapons 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Babies at Pennsic: A Discussion 3:00 PM A&S 13
Basic Persona Development 3:00 PM A&S 19
Beginner Dance: Branles 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Period-ish Feather Work for Fletching 3:00 PM A&S 4
Constellations and Crafts 3:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Create a Medieval/Mythological "Pokemon" Game 3:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Equity and Inclusion 101: DEI in the SCA 3:00 PM Bog U
Field Guide to Byzantine Iconography 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Game On! Medieval Board Games 3:00 PM A&S 6
Inkle Weaving Basics 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Morgan Bible Book Of Kings Scribal Workshop 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Multiplayer Table Games 3:00 PM Games Tent
O, the Drama of It All 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Period Black Powder Firearms: Safety and Handling 3:00 PM Gunnery Point on Mt Eislinn (Top of Mt Eislinn)
Renaissance Counterpoint 101 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Roses, Part 2: How to Grow Period Roses 3:00 PM A&S 2
Sewing with a Sari 3:00 PM Hobbitronics (#8 bow road)
Toddler Playgroup 3:00 PM Youth Point
Vocal Performance of Poetry in the Society 3:00 PM A&S 9
Chorulus Pennsicus Rehearsals 4:00 PM Barony of Lochmere (Battle Road on the Serengetti, Block N19)
Barry Grantham's Commedia Workshop: What I Learned 4:00 PM Amphitheater
Basic Embroidery for Teens and 'Tweens 4:00 PM A&S 6
Breaking In: How to Get Started and Get Involved 4:00 PM A&S 19
Fun 15th-Century English Dances 4:00 PM Dance Tent
KW Thrown Weapons Marshals: Opening Meeting 4:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Period Islamic Cooking 4:00 PM A&S 13
Recorder Consort: 15th- and 16th-Century Music 4:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Siege Inspections 4:00 PM East Battlefield
Suck it Up: The History of Cupping 4:00 PM A&S 3
Petits Vriens: Two New Ways! 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Janissary Band Performance at Opening Ceremonies 5:00 PM University-Battlefield
Loom-Woven Pouch 5:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Rune Interpretation 5:00 PM A&S 3
Super Simple Tunic 5:00 PM A&S 19
Youth Combat Evening Activities 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Archery Champions Team Practice and Selection 5:30 PM General Archery
Rehearsal (Closed): KWP Read-Through Cast and Crew 5:30 PM A&S 9
Atlatl Battle 6:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM Bog U
Bed & Breakfast Do Bardic 6:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Efenwealt Wystle and Co. 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Egyptian Faience 6:00 PM A&S 4
Opening Ceremonies 6:00 PM Fort
Tool Making for Engraving: Chasing and Repoussé 6:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Songs of Sorrow: Ladino Music from Moorish Spain 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Teen Hafla at the Family Point Teen Lounge 7:30 PM Family Point Tent 2
Night Sky Over Pennsic 8:00 PM University Point (Univiersity square.)
The Irish Frau: Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Thrown Weapons Night Tournament 8:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
i Verdi Confusi: Players' Patchwork Theatre Co. 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Early Bird Ball 9:00 PM Dance Tent

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.