Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Monday, August 05

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM Red List
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM Rapier List 3
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #101?)
Merchanting 101 : Roundtable 8:00 AM The Haunted Bookshop (63)
Morning Session, Youth Combat Open Field 8:00 AM Youth Combat List
Pennsic au Naturel... Ecosystems in Period 8:00 AM University Point (University)
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:30 AM Performing Arts Tent
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM Amphitheater
La Verdadera Destreza Meet-and-Greet 9:00 AM RS2
Archery Practice 9:00 AM General Archery
Basic Viking Women's Clothing with No Regrets 9:00 AM A&S 5
Beginner's Embroidery 9:00 AM A&S 7
Beginning Blackwork 9:00 AM A&S 19
Cables for Intermediate Knitters 9:00 AM A&S 17
Card-Weaving Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Changes in Perspective: the Anglo-Saxon Migration 9:00 AM Cabochons (Bow Street)
Dancing for Children: Circles and Chases 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 Hours 9:00 AM A&S 15
Fun with Site Tokens: Show 'n Tell 9:00 AM RS3
Glove Affair: Making Gloves 9:00 AM RS1
Hobby Horse Activity How-to for Youth Ministers 9:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Intermediate Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM A&S 14
Introduction to Scribal Arts 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Introduction to Sprang 9:00 AM A&S 3
Metal Fabrication: Piercing, Sawing and Filing 9:00 AM A&S 4
Norse Poetry Overview 9:00 AM A&S 1
Period Card Games: Karnoffel 9:00 AM Games Tent
Period Food: Redact It, Cook It, Eat It: Day 1 9:00 AM Duchy of Arindale (N21)
Pole Lathe Turning for Beginners 9:00 AM A&S 10
Recruiting and Retaining Volunteers 9:00 AM A&S 18
SCA Steel Fighting Experiment 9:00 AM Green List
SCAbominations 9:00 AM A&S 12
Silk Flowers from Thread: Passementerie 9:00 AM A&S 11
Throwing for the Physically Challenged 9:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Thrown Weapons MIT: Part 2 9:00 AM Thrown Weapons Tent
Thrown Weapons Populace Throw 9:00 AM Thrown Weapons Populace Range
Thumb Ring Archery 9:00 AM Novelty Range
Viking Wire Weave Basics 9:00 AM Bog U
We Built a Clay Oven! (And So Can You!) 9:00 AM A&S 8
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM Youth Combat List
Æthelmearc Day: Beginner Embroidery 9:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Andalusian Poetry 10:00 AM A&S 16
Beaded Flowers 4: Iris 10:00 AM RS2
Beginner Archery for Women Taught by a Woman 10:00 AM Novelty Range
Beginning Fabris 10:00 AM Rapier List 4
Belly Dance with Hadia 10:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Book of Kells and Zoomorphic Creations 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Coptic Sketch Book 10:00 AM Good Friends Camp (N-01, usually on St. Lawrence)
Disability Information for Newcomers 10:00 AM A&S 19
English Country Dances from the Manuscripts 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Gathering of the Louds 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
I'm a Viking! Now Where Do I Put My Stuff?! 10:00 AM A&S 12
Japanese Stab Book Binding 10:00 AM Livonia Smithery (170)
Late-Period Cross Stitch and Variations 10:00 AM A&S 17
Make a Hobby Horse (Youth Activity) 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Miracles, Mysteries and Morality: Medieval Drama 10:00 AM A&S 9
Natural Hair Dye: Henna and Beyond 10:00 AM Paisley Peacock Body Arts
Parchment Making 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 3
Pennsic Known World Choir 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Power Hammers Then and Now 10:00 AM Little Dragon's Hoard (118)
Producing Flax/Wool Spindle Sticks on Bow Lathes 10:00 AM A&S 7
Social Media for Fun and Non-Profit 10:00 AM A&S 13
Stabbing Fabric for Fun and Clothing (Youth Class) 10:00 AM A&S 6
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
Tool of the Flame 10:00 AM A&S 1
Untangling Yarn Notation 10:00 AM A&S 5
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Youth Theatre 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Æthelmearc Day: Medieval Doll-Making 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Æthelmearc's Ladies' Rapier Tourney 10:00 AM Rapier List 1
Armored Field Battle 10:30 AM Battlefield List
Archery Populace War Point 11:00 AM General Archery
Baba Yaga, the Arch-Villainess of Russian Folklore 11:00 AM A&S 8
Basic Five-Loop Fingerloop Braid 11:00 AM HordeU, Great Dark Horde, Horde Hill (E10)
Beginning Atlatl 11:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Beginning Bobbin Lace 11:00 AM A&S 15
Brewing Mead the Lazy Way 11:00 AM A&S 18
Building a Shaving Horse 11:00 AM A&S 10
Divination: Palmistry 11:00 AM A&S 12
Egg Tempera Panel Painting 11:00 AM Guild Mirandola
Garb Hacks for Youth 11:00 AM A&S 19
Improv: Beginning to Play 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Just One More Spindle, Please! 11:00 AM Bog U
Loom-Woven Pouch 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Medieval Genealogy Roundtable 11:00 AM A&S 2
Medieval Herbed Ale: Gruit Demystified. 11:00 AM A&S 5
Morris Games 11:00 AM Games Tent
Passover Foods for a Medieval Seder 11:00 AM A&S 3
Patterning the Minoan Underdress and Skirt 11:00 AM A&S 1
Target Construction 11:00 AM Thrown Weapons Training Range
The Basics Of Leather Working: Getting Started 11:00 AM A&S 14
Viking Penannular Brooches Make-and-Take 11:00 AM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03 Red and Black Sheet Walls)
Weaving Twill on a Warp-Weighted Loom 11:00 AM A&S 17
Æthelmearc Day: Scroll Work with Blanks and Paint 11:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Æthelmearc Day: Fun in Feudal Japan 11:30 AM Family Point Tent 1
Chorulus Pennsicus Open Auditions for Pennsic 49 12:00 PM University-Battlefield
Kute-uchi: Continued Japanese Hand Loop Braiding 12:00 PM A&S 2
Barter Town Meet Up 12:00 PM Great Hall
Beginner Thrown Weapons 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Repoussé and Chasing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Burgers and Mustard from 13th-Century al-Andalus 12:00 PM A&S 16
Choral Ball Rehearsal 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Consent in A&S: Giving and Taking Helpful Feedback 12:00 PM A&S 12
Couching: Medieval-est Embroidery Stitch of All! 12:00 PM A&S 7
East Kingdom Rapier Tournament. 12:00 PM Rapier List 2
European Dance Flash Mob! 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Fair and Fun Thrown Weapons Tournament: Discussion 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Tent
Family Archery and Friendly Competitions 12:00 PM Family Range
Follow Me to Play Finger Cymbals! 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Forging Clay 12:00 PM A&S 11
Free Scholar Charity Tourney 12:00 PM Rapier List 4
Gothic Hybrid Drolleries and Grotesques 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Harp for Absolute Beginners I 12:00 PM Argent Fox (Merchant area behind the barn)
How to Use Woodworking Hand Tools 12:00 PM A&S 10
How to Write and Tell a Great Story 12:00 PM A&S 9
Late Period: What Ordinary People Wore 12:00 PM A&S 5
Make Your Own Treasure Chest 12:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Midrealm Middle-Eastern Project Rehearsal 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
New Medieval Stories 12:00 PM A&S 6
Pennsic Youth Choir 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Roman Rag Doll Make-and-Take 12:00 PM Bog U
Sealed With A... 12:00 PM A&S 4
Shoes & Ships & Sealing Wax: Personalizing Scrolls 12:00 PM Camp Sternfeld (N16, at ByThe Way and Battle Road)
Street Smarts 12:00 PM A&S 19
Taking a Belt from a Peer 12:00 PM A&S 18
Telling Stories as Your Persona 12:00 PM A&S 8
The Impact of Sex & Gender on SCAdian Martial Arts 12:00 PM A&S 13
Women and Medicine Before 1650: An Introduction 12:00 PM A&S 1
Æthelmearc-Sponsored Novelty Shoot 12:00 PM Novelty Range
Honzen Ryōri: Japanese Food and Feasts by Design 1:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Beer and Titties 1:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 off Ankara)
Bezel Setting Cabochons 1:00 PM A&S 4
Blue Feather Rainbow Fling 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range (Thrown Weapons Range)
Coins in the SCA 1:00 PM A&S 2
Costume of the Aztecs 1:00 PM A&S 14
Food Safety for SCA Cooks 1:00 PM A&S 8
Fun with Herbs 1:00 PM A&S 6
Heraldry Design Basics 1:00 PM A&S 5
Known World Scribal Tea 1:00 PM Æthelmearc Royal
Medieval Business Practices 1:00 PM A&S 3
Multiplayer Table Games 1:00 PM Games Tent
Peg Loom Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Pennsic Children's Choir 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pennsic Fools' Parade 1:00 PM Bath House (Bath House)
Shakespeare and Commedia 1:00 PM Amphitheater
Stamped Viking Age Rings 1:00 PM Irontree Works (169)
Taking the Hall 1:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
The Stigma of LARP 1:00 PM A&S 17
Vinegaroon: Never Dye Leather Again! 1:00 PM A&S 10
Water and More-Period Brewing 1:00 PM A&S 11
Where's Lord Waldo? 1:00 PM A&S 19
Æthelmearc Day: Whirligigs 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Beginning Engraving 1:30 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
A Modest Werewolf in Medieval France 2:00 PM A&S 18
Advanced Thrown Weapons 2:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Basketry 101: Market Basket 2:00 PM A&S 10
Beginner Dance: 15th-Century Italian 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Bellatrix System: Great Weapons 2:00 PM Red List
Chaos in the Kitchen 2:00 PM A&S 12
Courtesy, Etiquette and Protocol in the SCA 2:00 PM A&S 19
Creating a Culture of Consent 2:00 PM A&S 14
D&D Shorts for 'Tweens/Teens 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
East-Middle Youth Combat Tournament 2:00 PM Youth Combat List
Improv Theater Games for Improving Your Character 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Intro to Research by East Kingdom A&S Ministry 2:00 PM A&S 15
Learn to Spin 2:00 PM Bog U
Making Couscous by Hand 2:00 PM A&S 16
PA Afternoon Series: Bardic Arts Exhibition 2:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Pennsic Memorial Ship: Past and Future 2:00 PM A&S 1
Performance and Written Work Documentation for A&S 2:00 PM A&S 9
Simple Steps to a More Period Persona 2:00 PM A&S 7
Teaching in the SCA 2:00 PM A&S 17
The Basics of Leather Tooling 2:00 PM A&S 11
The Champagne Fairs 2:00 PM A&S 2
Volunteer Management and Care 2:00 PM HordeU, Great Dark Horde, Horde Hill (E10)
Wee Beasties: Yeast and Brewing of Medieval Beers 2:00 PM A&S 13
Wire Drawing and Riveted Chain Mail 2:00 PM A&S 3
Rapier Field Battle 2:30 PM Battlefield List
Æthelmearc Day: Soap Balls 2:30 PM Family Point Tent 1
Champlevé Enameling 3:00 PM Bog U
Romani: An Introduction to Gypsy Personas 3:00 PM A&S 3
Advanced Engraving 3:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
All the World's a Stage 3:00 PM Amphitheater
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms I 3:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Bardic Symposium 1: Introduction and Meet-&-Greet 3:00 PM A&S 9
Beginner Dance: English Country 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Crusaders vs. Saracens Battle and Discussion 3:00 PM Fort
Embroidering Leather Shoes 3:00 PM A&S 5
Embroidery for 'Tweens 3:00 PM A&S 6
Family Kumihimo Basics 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Hand-Sewing 101 3:00 PM A&S 8
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Lining: Turning It All Right-Side Out 3:00 PM A&S 18
Mead and Friends 3:00 PM A&S 12
Morgan Bible Book Of Kings Scribal Workshop 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Period Portable Furniture You Can Make 3:00 PM Budgardr or Enchanted Ground (W09)
Poland's Early Poetry Through Jan Kochanowski 3:00 PM A&S 1
Sewing with a Sari 3:00 PM Hobbitronics (#8 bow road)
Talkin' Dirty: Pre-Modern Hygiene 3:00 PM A&S 13
Tarot the Card Game 3:00 PM Games Tent
The History of Clan Blue Feather 3:00 PM A&S 19
The Oxburgh Hangings 3:00 PM A&S 2
Axe Continuous-Throw Tournament 3:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range
How to Design a Class People Will Love 3:30 PM HordeU, Great Dark Horde, Horde Hill (E10)
Chorulus Pennsicus Rehearsals 4:00 PM Barony of Lochmere (Battle Road on the Serengetti, Block N19)
Niello: The Making and Applying 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Tempera Grassa (Fat Tempera) 4:00 PM Guild Mirandola (Booth 167)
Adult Doll Meet 4:00 PM A&S 13
An Intro to Heresy and the Ecumenical Councils 4:00 PM A&S 5
An Introduction to Indian Rhythms II 4:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Ancient North African Names 4:00 PM A&S 16
Basic Brewing: Fruit Meads for Beginners 4:00 PM A&S 12
Designing Your Device 4:00 PM A&S 6
English Country Dances Beyond Cecil Sharp 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Introduction to Historical Research 4:00 PM A&S 19
Knitting in the 16th Century: An Overview 4:00 PM A&S 7
Pennsic Homes, Part 2: Tour 4:00 PM University Point (St. Lily's Square)
Repairing Turnshoes 4:00 PM A&S 11
Repoussé and Chasing: Making Metal Move 4:00 PM A&S 4
Whose Line Doth it Be: Auditions 4:00 PM Amphitheater
XXX Rated Commedia 4:00 PM Bog U
Yoga for Relaxation and Recovery 4:30 PM Atlantian Royal Camp (N40-1)
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 5:00 PM Bog U
Atlantian 10-Man Unbelted Melée 5:00 PM East Battlefield
Beginner Celtic Knots 5:00 PM A&S 6
Challenges for Women in Rapier (Panel Discussion) 5:00 PM Rapier Tent
Making an Anglo-Saxon Globular Beaker 5:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
Play Dance Music Arrangements from Lochac 5:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Stick Weaving 5:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Swedish Sword Dance 5:00 PM Dance Tent
Poems and Stories as told by Cariadoc of the Bow 5:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Atlatl Battle 6:00 PM Atl'Atl Range (Thrown Weapons Range)
Atlatl Battle 6:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Glass Painting (Thru Æthelmearc Scribal College) 6:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Oil Lamps: Period, Easy, Inexpensive and Safe! 6:00 PM Bog U
Pennsic Night Live 6:00 PM Amphitheater
Eighth Annual Depressing Song Competition 6:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Seishin-ryū Mushin-an Chaseki: Tea Ceremony 7:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Hunter's Home Youth Polearm Tourney 7:00 PM Youth Combat List
Notre Dame: The Heart of Medieval Paris 7:00 PM A&S 4
Oil Lamp Make-and-Take 7:00 PM Bog U
Teen/'Tween Lounge: Cosplay Night! 7:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Whose Line Doth It Be? 7:00 PM Amphitheater
The Debatable Choir 7:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Drake Oranwood: Troubadour Next Door 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Roman Bacchanal 8:00 PM Strawberry Fields (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
Society Rapier Meet-and-Greet 8:30 PM Aethelmaerc Royal
i Genesii 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Choral Ball 9:00 PM Dance Tent

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.