Previous Day | Next Day

Changes for Tuesday, August 06

Cancellations

Cancelled Class Name Class Time Location
Bellatrix: Individual Session 7:00 AM Red List
Yoga for Dancers, Fighters, or Pretty Much Anyone 7:45 AM Dance Tent
Étude 3 for Single Rapier Obliques and Cuts 8:00 AM Rapier List 3
Coffee with Friends of Bill and Dr Bob 8:00 AM A&S 14
Glass Cutting: Any Level 8:00 AM A&S 4
How to Make an Atlatl Dart 8:00 AM Thunder Bird Atlatl (Thunder Bird Atlatl Booth #101?)
Morning Session, Youth Combat Open Field 8:00 AM Youth Combat List
Rehearsal (Closed): Known World Players (KWP) 8:30 AM Performing Arts Tent
Commedia dell'Arte for Youth 9:00 AM Amphitheater
Katana for SCA Combat 9:00 AM University-Battlefield
RúnValdr 9:00 AM Cabochons (Bow Street)
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouch 9:00 AM A&S 17
Appliqué Needlebook with Gold Thread 9:00 AM RS3
Atlantia Day: Felted Soap 9:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Beginning Irish Language for SCAdians 9:00 AM A&S 14
Beginning Knotwork 9:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
Being Gifted in the SCA 9:00 AM A&S 3
Creating Your Own Late-Period Measuring Tapes 9:00 AM A&S 5
Dancing for Children: Emundr's Favourites 9:00 AM Dance Tent
Empty Tent Place Holder - 2 Hours 9:00 AM A&S 15
Flax to Linen: Spinning Plant Fibers 9:00 AM A&S 18
Heraldry 101: Pageantry, Authenticity, Identity 9:00 AM A&S 19
Kick-Ass Medieval Women 9:00 AM A&S 2
Make an Embroidery Scroll Frame 9:00 AM A&S 10
Netherlandish Tabletop Spinning Wheel 16th C. 9:00 AM A&S 7
Peg Loom Basics 9:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Period Food: Redact It, Cook It, Eat It, Day 2 9:00 AM Duchy of Arindale (N21)
SCA Steel Fighting Experiment 9:00 AM Blue List
Society Exchequer Meet-and-Greet 9:00 AM A&S 12
Supported Spinning 9:00 AM A&S 8
The Tournament as a Spectator Sport 9:00 AM A&S 1
Through the Looking Glass: New World Civilizations 9:00 AM RS2
Thrown Weapons Populace Throw 9:00 AM Thrown Weapons Populace Range
Waste-Free Garment Cutting 9:00 AM A&S 13
Youth Rapier Activities 9:00 AM Youth Combat List
Youth Throwing Instruction 9:00 AM Thrown Weapons Tent
Estrogen and Axes Tournament 9:30 AM Thrown Weapons Range
Chemist-Cheese or Basic Cheesemaking 10:00 AM East Kingdom Royal
Atlatls of the World 10:00 AM Atl. Atl. Range
Gratzioso and La Graziosa 10:00 AM Dance Tent
Seishin-ryū Chadō Okeiko: Tea Ceremony Workshop 10:00 AM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
16th-Century Persian Coat (Qaba) Construction 10:00 AM A&S 5
Atlantia Day: Beginning Herbs 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Basic Jewelry-Making, or, How to Float a Pearl 10:00 AM A&S 2
Belly Dance with Hadia 10:00 AM Middle Eastern Tent
Book of Kells and Zoomorphic Creations 10:00 AM Æthelmearc 2
Bottle Cap Pincushions 10:00 AM A&S 6
Coronets: Interacting with Royals and Baronage 10:00 AM A&S 19
East Kingdom A&S Rubric Training by EKMoAS 10:00 AM RS2
Evolution of Tack 10:00 AM A&S 1
Gold and Glass: Hands-on Verre Églomisé/Gilding 10:00 AM A&S 4
Heraldic Achievements: The Basics 10:00 AM A&S 8
If Looks Could Kill 10:00 AM A&S 16
Japanese Stab Book Binding for Tweens 10:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Jewelry: Etching Copper Alloys 10:00 AM A&S 11
Known World Rapier Cadet Tournament 10:00 AM Rapier List 2
Medieval Wire Rings, #2 (Bilingual) 10:00 AM A&S 7
Meditation, Emotional Freedom and Self Empowerment 10:00 AM Speckulian (W10 - Roman Road - Next to the large ROME Camp.)
Mythbusting Period Piracy 10:00 AM RS1
Natural Trumpet for the Court and Battlefield 10:00 AM University-Battlefield
No-Sew Fun with Fabric: Furoshiki 10:00 AM A&S 18
Pennsic Archery Champions Shoot 10:00 AM General Archery
Pennsic Known World Choir 10:00 AM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Pulling the Teeth Out of Stage Fright 10:00 AM A&S 9
Storytelling Academy 10:00 AM Minerva's Spindle (158)
The Snazzy Dressers of Birka 10:00 AM A&S 3
The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza 10:00 AM Rapier List 3
Topics in Basic Heraldry 10:00 AM Herald's Point ( Intersection of the Low Road with the Great Eastern Highway, next to Family Point)
Weed Walk 10:00 AM University Point
Youth Theatre 10:00 AM Amphitheater
Youth and Family Involvement in the SCA 10:00 AM A&S 12
Contentezza D'Amore 11:00 AM Dance Tent
Sprang Basics 11:00 AM Pine Box Traders (192)
Arabic 101: Reading and Writing 11:00 AM A&S 16
Armored Woods Battle 11:00 AM Woods (Woods)
Atlantia Day: Mosaics in the Middle Ages 11:00 AM Family Point Tent 1
Beginning Bobbin Lace 11:00 AM A&S 15
Brew Like a Viking: All Natural Mead 11:00 AM A&S 10
Divination by Sortilege One: Casting of Lots 11:00 AM A&S 12
Historical Symbols and Modern Controversies 11:00 AM A&S 13
How to Open Up a Can of Worms: Research in the SCA 11:00 AM A&S 8
Oy Vey! Researching Jewish Topics 11:00 AM A&S 14
Retaining 101 11:00 AM A&S 19
Russian Folk Demonology 11:00 AM A&S 7
Simple Stuffed Animals/Dolls 11:00 AM Family Point Tent 2
Sock School: Little Bits of Luxury 11:00 AM A&S 18
Spanish Fingerloop Braid: Seven-Loop 11:00 AM HordeU, Great Dark Horde, Horde Hill (E10)
Tarot the Card Game 11:00 AM Games Tent
The Gough Map Decoded 11:00 AM Æthelmearc 1
The New Bard's Road Map 11:00 AM A&S 9
The Norse Blacksmith 11:00 AM A&S 5
Twelve Plants through the Ages: Year 3 11:00 AM RS3
Two Skalds Walk In To A Meadhall... 11:00 AM Amphitheater
Using Bara Tapes with Thumbnail Sketches 11:00 AM A&S 17
Wearing a Sari for Teens 11:00 AM A&S 6
Wildly Weedy Herbs 11:00 AM Bog U
Kumihimo on the Marudai: Getting Started 12:00 PM A&S 2
ASL 101: Signing for Beginners, Part 1 12:00 PM RS3
Abbreviations and Ligatures 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Beginner Thrown Weapons 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Glass Bead-Making 12:00 PM A&S 4
Beginning Inkle Weaving 12:00 PM RS1
Disability During the Middle Ages 12:00 PM A&S 18
Divination by Sortilege Two: Cards Including Tarot 12:00 PM A&S 12
Drawing Acanthus Leaf Borders 12:00 PM A&S 6
Flirtatious 15th-Century Set Dances: Pizochara 12:00 PM Dance Tent
Glove Affair: Making Gloves 12:00 PM A&S 11
Identifying and Addressing Cultural Appropriation 12:00 PM A&S 17
Intro to Kanzashi Flowers 12:00 PM Serenity Studio (208)
Introduction to a Basic Healing Balm 12:00 PM A&S 3
Medieval Food for Newcomers 12:00 PM A&S 19
Norse Herbalism: Viking through Medieval Times 12:00 PM A&S 1
Pennsic Photo Safari 12:00 PM A&S 14
Pennsic Youth Choir 12:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Planning a Feast 12:00 PM A&S 5
Rehearsal (Closed): i Sebastiani Amphitheater 12:00 PM Amphitheater
Rehearsal (Closed): il Titolo Provvisorio 12:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Research for the Non-Researcher 12:00 PM Bog U
The Douce Apocalypse 12:00 PM A&S 7
The Music of Dimitri Kantemir: Buselik Peşrev 12:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Tinsmithing 12:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
What to Wear Under There: Medieval Undergarments 12:00 PM Valkyrie UnderWares (Booth #183)
___ in the ___ : Basic Scroll Wordings 12:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
"Thereby Hangs a Tale": Story-Telling Master Class 1:00 PM A&S 9
Gishiki: Court and Polity in Medieval Japan 1:00 PM Clan Yama Kaminari (E03)
Adjusting Cotehardies for Fuller Figures 1:00 PM A&S 5
Basic Blacksmithing 1:00 PM Brandr Forge (#75)
Basic Macramé: Ages 6 and Up 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Beginning Atlatl 1:00 PM Atl. Atl. Range
Beyond the Cloth: Your Persona's Glassware, Part 1 1:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
Board Games 1:00 PM Games Tent
Bronze Spiral Decoration for 12th C. Finnish Apron 1:00 PM A&S 10
Chivalry, Service, and the Dream 1:00 PM A&S 8
Frame Weaving Basics 1:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Glagolitic Alphabet 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Guild of St. Severus (EK Knitters' Guild) 1:00 PM A&S 17
Heraldic Shields for Youth: Learn and Do 1:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
I Feel Pretty and Period 1:00 PM Bog U
It Takes My Child Pennsic Edition 1:00 PM Midrealm Royal
KW Baronial Champions Thrown Weapons Tournament 1:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range
Medieval [European] Garden Party 1:00 PM A&S 18
New Medieval Stories 1:00 PM A&S 6
Origins of Playing Cards and Tarot 1:00 PM A&S 12
Pennsic Children's Choir 1:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Short Choreo Belly Dance Duets to Live Music 1:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
Two Partners Are Better Than One! 1:00 PM Dance Tent
Weaving Hacks for Tablet and Inkle 1:00 PM A&S 13
Whitework Illumination 1:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Women in the Middle Ages 1:00 PM A&S 7
Youth Falconry 1:00 PM Fort
Frying Pan Bread and Pastries 1:30 PM A&S 16
PA Afternoon Series: Harp and European Music Expo 1:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Gracca Amorosa for Beginners 2:00 PM Dance Tent
Ori/Kirigami: Art of Paper Folding and Cutting 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Beginning Tablet Weaving 2:00 PM A&S 7
Bellydance for Dummies 2:00 PM HordeU, Great Dark Horde, Horde Hill (E10)
Beyond the Baba Yaga 2:00 PM Bog U
Beyond the Cloth: Your Persona's Glassware, Part 2 2:00 PM Historical Glassworks (10)
Catalina De Erauso: The Lieutenant Nun 2:00 PM A&S 5
Courtesan Persona 101 2:00 PM A&S 17
Creating a Portable Physic Garden: Demo 2:00 PM A&S 3
Embroidery for Teens 2:00 PM A&S 6
Farce & Fabulae: Comedic Theatre of Ancient Rome 2:00 PM Amphitheater
Gold and Glass: Hands-on Verre Églomisé/Gilding 2:00 PM A&S 4
Heraldic Drawing 2:00 PM A&S 12
How to Sing, Plus How to Sing This New Piece 2:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Introduction to Talmud 2:00 PM A&S 2
Medieval Weeds and Why They Grow 2:00 PM A&S 15
Newcomers and Their Baronage 2:00 PM A&S 19
Notre-Dame de Paris 2:00 PM A&S 13
Period Bittering Agents for Beer 2:00 PM Æthelmearc Royal (N04)
Period Gemstone Cuts 2:00 PM A&S 1
Pre-16th-Century Musical Modal Improvisation 2:00 PM Cafe Marhaba (Food Court Near Barn)
Rapier Woods Battle 2:00 PM Woods (Woods)
Scroll Painting for the Very Young 2:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
The History of Prostitution in England 2:00 PM A&S 14
The Most Unkindest Cut: Editing Poems and Lyrics 2:00 PM A&S 9
Zill Like a Dancer: Think like a Musician II 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Tent
"Pit and Pebble" Games (Mancala) 3:00 PM Games Tent
Kumihimo Make-and-Take 3:00 PM Family Point Tent 1
Unnata Yoga: Yoga off the Ground 3:00 PM HordeU, Great Dark Horde, Horde Hill (E10)
A Manuscript of a Different Color 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
A Walkabout of the Poisons at Pennsic 3:00 PM University Point
Bardic Symposium 2: Hot Topic 3:00 PM A&S 9
Basic Persona Development 3:00 PM A&S 19
Beginner Dance: 15th-Century Italian 3:00 PM Dance Tent
Beginning Spear 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Training Range
Beginning Tatting, Part 1 3:00 PM A&S 3
Bellatrix System: Two Sword 3:00 PM Red List
Bone Ice Skates 3:00 PM A&S 10
Conversational Russian 3:00 PM A&S 14
D&D Shorts for 'Tweens/Teens 3:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Fashion & Trade in the Early Western Mediterranean 3:00 PM A&S 16
Help Me, Tempus, You’re My Only Hope! 3:00 PM A&S 12
How to Make a Living in the Arts 3:00 PM M Sotherden Art Glass (Battle Rd, across from Son of Sandlar)
Intermediate Brewing: Ale, Beer, and Braggot 3:00 PM A&S 13
Islamic History 3:00 PM A&S 1
Known World Capitano Contest 3:00 PM Amphitheater
Known World Recorder Ensemble 3:00 PM Performing Arts Rehearsal Tent
Leaves in Illumination 3:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Loom-Woven Pouch 3:00 PM Pine Box Traders (192)
Mounted Hunting: Riding to Hounds in Period 3:00 PM A&S 5
Raunch and Romance: Oral Recitations 3:00 PM Courtesan College
Second Sock Syndrome, Part 2 3:00 PM A&S 18
The Market Wallet: A Form of Period Luggage 3:00 PM RS2
The Turkish Bath 3:00 PM La Familia Gladiatoria (W14)
Toddler Playgroup 3:00 PM Youth Point
Ragnar Commemorative Throw 3:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range (Thrown Weapons Range)
Chorulus Pennsicus Rehearsals 4:00 PM Barony of Lochmere (Battle Road on the Serengetti, Block N19)
Keum-Boo: Hot Metal Gilding 4:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
A Fearsome Foursome: Fia Guilemina for Four 4:00 PM Dance Tent
Blackletter: Make It Better 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 2
Bling Up Your Garb 4:00 PM A&S 6
Boar's Bristles for Sewing Leather 4:00 PM A&S 10
Breaking In: How to Get Started and Get Involved 4:00 PM A&S 19
Gold Leafing: Period to Modern 4:00 PM Guild Mirandola (Booth 167)
Hurdy Gurdy Care and Feeding 4:00 PM Bog U
Introduction to Scribing...Yes, You Can! 4:00 PM Æthelmearc 1
Jewelry in Roman Africa: Beaded Chain Necklaces 4:00 PM A&S 16
Law in the Lands of Peace 4:00 PM A&S 1
Rise of the Mongolian Empire and Europe 4:00 PM A&S 14
The Greatest Tournament: William Marshall Ransom 4:00 PM Fort
Tuchux Charity Tournament 4:00 PM East Battlefield
Very Basic Naalbinding 4:00 PM A&S 7
Woodworking Hand Tool Petting Zoo 4:00 PM Barony of Thescorre (N08)
9000 Years of Edged Weapons 5:00 PM A&S 12
East Kingdom Soothsayer's Guild Meeting 5:00 PM A&S 13
Getting Garbed! Clothing for Newcomers 5:00 PM A&S 19
Historical Magic 5:00 PM Amphitheater
PA Afternoon: Middle Eastern and World Dance Expo 5:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
Patron Roundtable: Care and Feeding of a Courtesan 5:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
RHPS Interest Call: the P Is for Pennsic! 5:00 PM A&S 9
Youth Combat Evening Activities 5:00 PM Youth Combat List
Æthelmearc Court 5:00 PM Great Hall
PG+ Heckler's Tournament 5:30 PM Thrown Weapons Range (Thrown Weapons Range)
Chorale du Lac (Bog Choir) 6:00 PM Bog U
i Sebastiani 6:00 PM Amphitheater
East Kingdom Royal Court 6:00 PM East Kingdom Royal (E06)
Tavern Games 6:00 PM Games Tent
Tool Making for Engraving: Chasing and Repoussé 6:00 PM Livonia Smithery (170)
Vegans and Vegetarians of the SCA: A Meet-Up 6:00 PM Shire of Owlsherst (N13)
Medieval Power Ballads 6:30 PM Performing Arts Tent
Bedtime Stories for Children 7:00 PM A&S 13
Courtesan: A Tableau 7:00 PM Courtesan College (Strawberry Fields B06 on Ankara)
Ermagerd, Bard! 7:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
SCA Librarians' Roundtable 7:00 PM A&S 4
Teen/'Tween Lounge 7:00 PM Family Point Tent 2
Cantore Borealis 8:00 PM Performing Arts Tent
West Kingdom Viking Luau Party 8:00 PM West Kingdom Camp (W03)
Clan Blue Feather Ball & Fashion Cotillion 9:00 PM Great Hall
Count Jehan's Golden Jubilee 9:00 PM Æthelmearc Royal (N04)
Feast of the Phoenix 9:00 PM Dance Tent
Not Your Typical Atlantian Thugs 9:00 PM Performing Arts Tent

Additions

There are no additions for this date.

Changes

There are no changes for this date.